Arturia Forums

Hybrid Synth => MiniLab => MiniLab Technical Issues => Topic started by: MAMBISA on July 01, 2013, 03:23:54 am

Title: Arturia not appearing in Ableton 9 MIDI settings & Akai APC40 sync/glitches?
Post by: MAMBISA on July 01, 2013, 03:23:54 am
1) I believe I installed the script correctly...? But I don't see any Arturia controllers listed under Control Surface in the MIDI/Sync, although it shows up under Input and output.

2) When I use the Minilab, it sends the lower 8 dials on the APC40 spinning erratically. ???

3) How do I map the drum pads to the Drum Rack?


THANKS!

+++++++++++++++++++++++
www.soundcloud.com/mambisamambisa
Title: Re: Arturia not appearing in Ableton 9 MIDI settings & Akai APC40 sync/glitches?
Post by: rolis404@gmail.com on July 08, 2013, 09:14:52 pm
I have the same problem, MiniLab doesn't show up in Control Surface list.
What to do?
Title: Re: Arturia not appearing in Ableton 9 MIDI settings & Akai APC40 sync/glitches?
Post by: Adrien on July 08, 2013, 11:40:20 pm
Hi


so i guess you use the last zip in minilab>resources that includes minilab up to date script + the tutorial.
did you follow the tutorial instructions for the installation ?
Title: Re: Arturia not appearing in Ableton 9 MIDI settings & Akai APC40 sync/glitches?
Post by: MAMBISA on July 11, 2013, 03:07:06 am
Alright, I tried deleting and re-installing the script, and now it shows up!

Still, I'm unable to overwrite the programmed mapping. I tried following the directions on the instruction sheet for using the Minilab with AL but they're unclear. Do I only enable remote on the Input? Both input and output? Just output? When I tried all those options, I still triggered movement on random devices when I twisted the knobs on the MiniLab, wich are, by the way, erratically sensitive. Pretty frustrating. Please help me disable your factory setting so I can map the MiniLab as desired.

I'm also not sure how to incorporate the Analog Lab software into AL. How do I import it as a VST?

Finally, how do I program drum pads? I can't figure out how to assign a pad to a clip in Drum Rack.

Thanks,
Jess

www.soundcloud.com/mambisamambisa
Brooklyn, NY
Title: Re: Arturia not appearing in Ableton 9 MIDI settings & Akai APC40 sync/glitches?
Post by: Dav1d on July 23, 2013, 01:52:00 pm
For the
Pads:
==> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WmQfSiU8TAc
time: 4:02
Mike simply use the Keypads to assign loops from ableton Live with Midi Learn.
1/ Open Ableton Live
2/ Option / Preferences
3/ Make Sure All Input of MiniLab are well "ON"
4/ Close Preferences widow.
5/ Tick on Midi Learn of Ableton
6/ Select a Clip
7/ Press the wanted Minilab Pad.
8/ Unselect Midi Learn