Arturia Forums

V Collection - Legacy versions => Analog Lab => Analog Lab Technical Issues => Topic started by: reddog on June 19, 2013, 04:14:13 am

Title: MIDI program changes?
Post by: reddog on June 19, 2013, 04:14:13 am
In theory it seems that Analog Lab in Live mode is able accept MIDI program change data from within a DAW (according to the manual).

I've tried to do this without any success so far (I run Analog Lab within Logic Pro 9.1.8).  I've also tried to send Program change messages via my MIDI keyboard controller without success.

I have been able to assign MIDI CCs to all the knobs.  I've also activated all the instruments (except those which require to be updated).  I've also tried changing to MIDI channel 1 from All to see if that would make a difference.

Perhaps I'm missing something.  Is there anyone out there who had been able to successfully use MIDI program changes? Or does it require Arturia hardware (I only have the software)?
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: Adrien on June 26, 2013, 11:01:24 pm
There is no program change by MIDI

BUT, with the arturia keyboards you can browse preset from the controller.
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: reddog on June 28, 2013, 08:55:32 am
Thanks Adrien, although it does say in the manual "Analog Lab allows you to assign a series of Sounds and/or Multis to particular MIDI program change numbers so a MIDI controller keyboard or a host application such as a DAW can select them easily."

I took this to mean that any MIDI controller keyboard or DAW could send program change messages to Analog Lab and have them recognised by Analog Lab.  I guess my comprehension of the English language is not as good as I thought it was.
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: rickyfav on June 28, 2013, 09:44:51 am

not midi program change exactly, but you should be able to go up and down the live mode list using the preset inc./preset dec. functions mapped to your controller. (if that helps and you have buttons you can map to midi CC/switch operation)

Preset Dec : CC 20
Preset Inc : CC 21

MIDI channel 1
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: Adrien on June 28, 2013, 12:15:25 pm
This is a good point indeed, that is basically what do our controllers I think

see /Library/Arturia/Analog Lab/controler xml files for info, I guess that you should understand what id does.
If you really want you could even do a mapping of your own ....  ;)

Also, the reason we only have inc and dec, is that it is impossible to map the audio library well enough to program change, sadly these functions are too limited functions.
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: reddog on June 29, 2013, 04:43:29 am
I've actually tried the preset inc and preset dec within Logic Pro's automation track.  They're listed among the automation parameters, but I couldn't get them to work.

Are CC 20 and CC21 default controllers for preset inc and preset dec?  If they are, I've unfortunately already assigned them to other knobs.

Adrien, do you have any more information about how would you go about mapping your own CCs to preset inc and preset dec?
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: scoottie on July 17, 2013, 06:00:17 pm
I also find this very disturbing. I bought analog lab specifically for Program Change support. It specifically says it supports Program Changes to change patches in its advertising and multiple times in the manual.
I contacted support directly and a level 2 helpdesk tech basically said, its not supported. wait and see if it will be someday. I feel ripped off.

Program Changes work just fine with prophet V.
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: mattsterp on July 25, 2013, 02:49:18 am
Dont waste your time just buy something else.  Arturia will never learn.
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: Adrien on August 06, 2013, 03:35:32 pm
Hi

This feature is planned for 1.1 I think, it should have been in the first version but seems to have been postponed.
This version will come this year (2013)

Best
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: drogson on August 14, 2013, 11:55:36 pm
 :) :) :) :) :)     Why is it Impossible CHANGE "MIDI PROGRAM CHANGE" in the analog lab (also in analog laboratory. Hardware I own and laboratory 49 keyboards. Possible only 10 programs change (program a) for live performance. Why you just can not change the program PRG-MSB-LSB such as the mini Mg v. There is a possible change prg-LSB-MSB that would be a great help to the studio and for live concerts
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: Adrien on August 20, 2013, 08:20:37 pm
Hi

we will do something for this don t worry, in 1.1, using the Live panel.

best
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: scoottie on January 28, 2014, 05:10:52 am
The long awaited 1.1 has arrived and Program Changes still do not work in the Live tab.
So disappointed.
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: scoottie on April 30, 2014, 06:06:28 pm
-Bump-
Any updates? MIDI Program Change support for Ableton Live?
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: what5150 on June 24, 2014, 11:11:01 pm
I've been asking the same thing to support and all I got was a message saying they didn't understand my question. I believe we have been taken for a ride. I thought it didn't work in the demo since this
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/kb/?View=entry&EntryID=105
tells you how to do it, I went ahead and purchased. Suckered.....
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: scoottie on June 24, 2014, 11:44:57 pm
It works great with some of their products such as prophet V... and the Analog Lab manual specifically spells it out as well.
I bought the product specifically for the Program Change feature. That's it...
Feel lied to... especially since a Mod promised, over a year ago, it would be addressed in 1.1 on this very thread. Money wasted. Very disappointed.
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: reddog on June 25, 2014, 03:03:42 am
I'm pleased to say that program changes work in Logic Pro.
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: what5150 on June 25, 2014, 03:36:13 pm
I'm pleased to say that program changes work in Logic Pro.

I tried Logic yesterday just for sh!ts and giggles and I still couldn't get it to work. I tried different combinations of MSB/LSB.
This is Beta software. In fact, most of the V Collection seems Beta. I need some answers.
I guess I should have spent 8-10 hours searching the forums before buying, this company is starting to look a little crooked.


Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: scoottie on June 25, 2014, 04:36:49 pm
Unfortunately, I don't use logic or pro tools or fruity loops or sonar or anything else live on stage. They weren't made for live performance... I use Ableton Live. Analog lab has a tab called LIVE FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE. I would arguably say Ableton Live is the most widely used application for this very thing... and Program Changes were created for live performance. The other option is Mainstage which I don't use for reasons not related to this thread... From the little I've read about Mainstage it uses Program Changes internally to change programs. You cannot send Program Changes to a specific plugin. So Mainstage is unable to use this function even if it worked correctly.

These plugins work perfectly with MIDI Program Changes when hosted within Ableton Live... All Kontakt plugins, All Spectrasonics plugins, All FabFilter plugins, do I need to go on? Hell, some of your very own plugins such as ProphetV work perfectly with MPGs.

So... Arturia... What's the point of creating a plugin targeted towards live performance that only works correctly with software/DAWs that are designed for the studio?... and the feature making it relevant to live performance (Program Changes) is broken when used with the most popular and (dare I say) only DAW created first for the stage and live performance which completely supports MIDI Program Changes?

This is just infuriating.
Title: Re: MIDI program changes?
Post by: hrgraf on January 19, 2021, 09:40:51 pm
Hi, I have built a VST2 plug-in as work-around for this issue. It converts the Arturia default CC MIDI commands of the Preset knob to MIDI program changes.
Check it out at https://github.com/hrgraf/pizmidi and let me know if it works for you!