Arturia Forums

DRUMS => Spark => Spark Technical Issues => Topic started by: stuart on May 28, 2013, 08:05:02 pm

Title: Error 0
Post by: stuart on May 28, 2013, 08:05:02 pm
Hi

Received this error today a few times, not sen it before. Do you know what it could be?
I am only using RTAS and AAX on my system so don't need VST so considered just pulling the VST's from the Audio/Plug ins folder.

I'm on a Mac Pro 2.1 8 Core. Spark 1.6.1. Pro Tools 10.3.2, OS 10.7.5

Thanks,

Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on May 29, 2013, 09:00:51 am
Trashing the VST wont solve the problem :).
Can you give me a step by step way to reproduce the issue?
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on May 29, 2013, 12:37:45 pm
Hi

I've found that it only seems to error when I step out of the program.
For example, load either a multi track spark or a single instrument channel in Pro Tools, have another program open on your machine, or switch to the finder and the error appears.

I generally have another application open with pro tools, either Reason, Ableton or Kontact so when I go into either of these programs, the error shows itself. It's the same if I switch to the finder, after a few seconds the errors shows.

Thanks, Stuart

Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on May 29, 2013, 10:51:31 pm
UPDATE:

It also does this when starting and stopping the DAW, in my situation this is Pro Tools 10.3.5.
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 17, 2013, 08:16:24 pm
Any updatesKevin

This is happening on every action I take in the DAW, stop, save start etc etc. It's driving me mad. It locks the audio and at first appears to crash the session but when you click through the error it rectifies itself
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 18, 2013, 10:15:07 am
Hi Stuart,
I don't know if you already did it but if not it is worth a try.
Check this SOS article (http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/dec07/articles/ptworkshop_1207.htm).
It contains lots of useful information regarding Pro Tools. Especially the "RTAS Processors" section.
It has solved problem with Pro Tools for several Spark users.

Let me know if this helps.
Kevin
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 18, 2013, 02:16:24 pm
Thanks Kevin, my Pro Tools is perfectly set up. There's a few things missing in that article. For example machine prefs set up, Energy saver set up, Network set up. It all goes to optimise Pro Tools, but i'm running 40 to 50 tracks of audio with no issues whatsoever, this is plus the addition of plug ins. The minute I add Arturia Spark, I get that error 0. What is the file path it is referring to? /Jenkins...etc etc 

I've tried a single stereo instrument track as well as a multi out session (Spark with multiple outs) and although an intermittent problem, still causes me grief.


Thanks, Stuart   
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 18, 2013, 02:30:08 pm
This error message is not referring to a file in your system :).
What is the number of RTAS processors you are using?
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 18, 2013, 02:41:15 pm
oh I see, ok. What does it refer to, seems to be a path of sorts.

I'm running 8 CPU's, 7 of them are used at 99%. Pro Tools standard for best efficiency.
Thanks, Stuart 
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 18, 2013, 02:58:24 pm
You can try with 1 processor and check if this goes better.
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 18, 2013, 03:06:26 pm
OK, I'll try that but that can't be a solution. Why would I use 1 CPU at 99% when I have 8 to choose from?. Pro Tools didn't used to
like Multi-threading so I used to use 4 CPU's at 99%. Pro Tools updated some things which now means I can use 7 CPU's at 99% leaving one single CPU to run the system. Do the Arturia plugs not work with Multi-Threading?
Thanks, Stuart   
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 18, 2013, 03:18:52 pm
This is a bit more complicated than working with multi threading.
I will try to look at this issue ASAP.

Kevin
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 18, 2013, 03:25:12 pm
Thanks Kevin, let me know how you get on

Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 25, 2013, 12:47:32 am
How are we getting on with Error 0 Kevin? I've taken my PT sessions down to 1 CPU and I'm struggling to work with the amount of tracks I need. It still throws the Error 0 when under 1 CPU so I have reverted to 7 at 99 %. It usually happens when I save but it also hangs the spark for a few seconds if i change a control via the GUI

Thanks, Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 25, 2013, 09:08:22 am
Hi Stuart,
sorry I did not have time to look at this.
We are currently in a beta test campaign for 1.7 version.
I you are willing to try it, and tell me the result with Pro Tools, it might help in the resolution of the problem.

Best
Kevin
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 25, 2013, 11:38:20 am
Hi Kevin

Yeah sure, although I may not put it on the 8 core machine as I'm currently in the middle of a few projects. Can I have both 1.6 and 1.7 insta;;ed on the same machine? Failing that, I can install on my other machine (i5 Mac Laptop)

Thanks, Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 25, 2013, 11:52:48 am
Hi,
if you have project you are working on I don't recommend you to use 1.7 because once you have saved a preset with 1.7 you wont be able to open it with 1.6.
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 25, 2013, 12:01:41 pm
Hi Kevin

Sure, so I can't have two instances on my machine? What has 1.7 been updated with, do you have some release notes I can look at?

Thanks, Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 25, 2013, 01:15:02 pm
Some info that may be useful

Usually when I quit Pro Tools with the Spark window open, Pro Tools hangs. This is the consol from that window.

Thanks, Stuart

25/06/2013 12:37:24.924 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:24.924 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:24.925 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:24.987 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:24.987 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:24.987 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:24.987 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:25.153 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:25.154 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
25/06/2013 12:37:25.154 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: _CGSFindSharedWindow: WID 129
25/06/2013 12:37:25.154 Pro Tools: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSGetWindowLevel
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 25, 2013, 02:27:41 pm
btw, can you give me the exact settings of your session (sample rate, buffer size...).
If you can send me screenshots like the ones I have attached, it will be perfect.

Kevin
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 25, 2013, 04:20:09 pm
Ok, I managed to reproduce the problem.
the good news is that it seems to not happen anymore in 1.7.
The bad news is that I don't know why because I did not change anything specifically related to this.
The second good news is that I have a workaround for you.
You have to disconnect Spark controller from the plugin before you save/quit (not very convenient but still better than a crash :)).

Kevin
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 25, 2013, 04:35:23 pm
Here you go Kevin

I usually change this depending if I'm mixing or tracking. I'll track at 64 Sample, mix at 256 Samples, or higher depending on what plugs I have in the session. As far as the session bit rate, I usually record at 44.1 but occasionally if I have a specific project I'll record at 96Khz

Thanks for the PDF :)

Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 26, 2013, 11:11:33 am
I have no "Plug-In Streaming buffer option".
How do you enable it?
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 26, 2013, 12:02:02 pm
What Pro Tools are you running?

Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 26, 2013, 04:02:06 pm
10.3.6
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 26, 2013, 04:44:45 pm
I'm just updating from 10.3.5 but that buffer option should be a default, it's a new pref in PT 7 I think, it's quite a few years old now.
Basically it adjusts the general size of the pre-load buffer, the higher the setting, the more sample content is pre-loaded to RAM.
You can reduce the setting on computers with smaller RAM installed, I have 8Gb installed, maybe I could up it?

Thanks, Stuart 
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 26, 2013, 05:09:32 pm
I don't know. I am not very familiar with Pro Tools :(.
Again it seems to work better with 1.7 because I don't get the error when I close PT.
However it seems to happen less often on my system even with 1.6.1.1. Probably because I do not have a big session with several tracks playing.
I will try to build such a session and check 1.7 vs 1.6.

Kevin
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 26, 2013, 05:28:29 pm
Thanks,

It happens when using the hardware too. What I generally have set up as a Pro Tools template is:

A click track, 2 Instrument tracks, one with Spark and one with Analog Laboratory (Or I will once I get my activation code :) )
An audio track, 2 Aux and a Master. A reverb and a delay on the Aux sent to the Audio and Instrument tracks.

That's what i start with then the session gets bigger, but I find it happens only when I use Spark. Everything else is really stable.


PS. If you have a moment, do you mind taking a look at a few things for me, Support case 132836, also Midi in Pro Tools with Spark. I can drag Midi from the Library and It plays, I can drag in Midi from other sources and it plays. But I can't get Midi into Pro Tools by using the Spark pads. I have both of the Midi from pad and sequencer preferences set to yes in Spark.

Thanks, Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 26, 2013, 05:44:29 pm
Hi Kevin


Updated to 10.3.6, The very second Spark was installed on an instrument channel, I go the error.

What's the best way to do a clean install of Spark?

Thanks, Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 26, 2013, 05:53:44 pm
I think it's hardware related as I've got Spark open ut I have disconnected the controller and It hasn't given me that error.

When will 1.7 be ready for release?

Thanks, Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 26, 2013, 06:12:34 pm
It should arrive in July. Can give you a release date for the moment.
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 26, 2013, 06:58:01 pm
It's definitely hardware related.

I have tried a number of USB cables, direct to the Mac on different USB ports, via  a powered hub but I still get the issue. I have increased the stream buffer in Pro Tools. Same error, The second I disconnect it, it's fine. It doesn't react at all.

What does that file path refer to? If it is a path, it does look like it. It say line 498, does that refer to a plug in buffer or somekind hidden location?

Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 27, 2013, 08:54:22 am
The path is not related to a file in your computer. This is related to the source code file where the error occurs.
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 27, 2013, 09:28:32 am
Hi Kevin, Ok, so would explain the communication issue with the hardware.
Ie there anyway to increase its ram buffer.

Ill test or with the plug in window open and closed, based on the other error you managed to replicate it could be a graphical redraw thing


Thanks, Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: stuart on June 28, 2013, 11:52:38 am
The Error 0 seems to be more prevalent when the Spark GUI window is open, it happens less when it's closed but it does still happen.
Disconnecting the controller fixes the issue

So something in the connection to the Spark is causing errors when used as an RTAS plug in. Could it be another plug in that is installed on my system, causing a compatibility issue? 

Thanks, Stuart
Title: Re: Error 0
Post by: Kevin on June 28, 2013, 01:36:12 pm
I don't think so.