Arturia Forums

Hardware Sequencers => KeyStep Pro => KeyStep Pro - General Discussions => Topic started by: darrylfeldman on April 05, 2021, 03:49:06 pm

Title: KSP and Logic Pro X problem
Post by: darrylfeldman on April 05, 2021, 03:49:06 pm
Hi,

I am trying to setup KSP with Logic so I can use the 4 track sequencing on the hardware with the software instruments in Logic.

I have found this video and followed it step by step but not working as expected.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5jZ8UYXX74s

This is what I am doing once KSP is connected:
1) switching autodemix on in recording settings
2) creating 4 tracks in logic into an empty project and assigning midi channels 1-4  (track 1 I want as drum so set it to 10 with transpose +36)
3) choose instruments for each track

Problem when I try to switch between tracks 1-4 on the KSP it does not correlate with Logic tracks I have created e.g. when I select track 2 on KSP it plays track 1 (drum) in logic.

I have checked on the KSP that the midi in / out settings are correct and also in the midi control center - everything seems to be configured correctly.

Driving me nuts can't figure this out!

Any help appreciated!

Thanks,

Darryl


Title: Re: KSP and Logic Pro X problem
Post by: darrylfeldman on April 07, 2021, 08:47:11 am
I found the issue - simply I had not armed the logic tracks to record, you have to multiple select the R button. Puh!
Title: Re: KSP and Logic Pro X problem
Post by: cnps on April 07, 2021, 05:48:41 pm
I found the issue - simply I had not armed the logic tracks to record, you have to multiple select the R button. Puh!

Yep man, had the same with Ableton too... drove me nuts.

No one will explain you these things in the manual nor Arturia YouTube videos, it's basics, which I feel sometimes no one cares to explain.