Arturia Forums

Audio => AudioFuse => AudioFuse - Technical Issues => Topic started by: smguillem on March 27, 2021, 02:28:07 am

Title: AudioFuse Studio Input Channel 4 no longer working
Post by: smguillem on March 27, 2021, 02:28:07 am
Hello,
I've been really enjoying my AudioFuse Studio since I purchased it about 2 months ago. I did several recording sessions using many of it's inputs (mic, inst, line, inserts etc) and never had any issues, until tonight. I plugged in a microphone in Input Channel 4 and, nothing, dead as a door nail. The indicator light on that channel correctly identified that the input was a microphone but zero signal, no green lights. I'm using a SM58 (dynamic), gain is up approx 60%. Nothing on the hardware channel and nothing in AFCC ie. meters do not indicate any signal. I connected that same Mic / cable to the other 3 inputs and it works perfectly with no issues at all, just input 4 seemed to be dead. I also tried a Bass guitar, the INST light comes on, but again, no signal. Bass works perfect on the other channels (1, 2 and 3).

Not sure what to do at this point? any troubleshooting suggestions?

Also, yesterday the talk back mic stopped working, I pressed the button, nothing happened. But, it's functioning today so... I'll monitor that one and see.. Input 4 is my main concern.

Running latest firmware (1.07) on Windows 10.

Thank you !
Stephane
Title: Re: AudioFuse Studio Input Channel 4 no longer working
Post by: EugeneB on March 28, 2021, 03:32:55 pm
I guess you should bring it back under warranty if you have such. Just buggy hardware.
Title: Re: AudioFuse Studio Input Channel 4 no longer working
Post by: cognistudio on March 31, 2021, 08:26:01 pm
Did you try factory reset? In case there is a firmware bug. Definitely open a support ticket, in my experience they will reply within a day.
Title: Re: AudioFuse Studio Input Channel 4 no longer working
Post by: in10zity on April 17, 2021, 05:37:31 pm
I have the same exact problem on channel 1 and my Audiofuse Studio is only 1 day old! I've also read on the Web others having this same problem and that it's something to do with 48V phantom power. Although I didn't have anything connected to it, I did notice the 48V light on when I was first setting it up. Probably just pressed the button on the front panel. So, I first tested it with a SM7B microphone making sure the 48V was off (not required on Dynamic mics) and the mic was not audible. So I connected the master outs from an outboard mixer to the same input and nothing. I moved the mixer output to channels 2, 3, and 4 and they work fine. I tried rebooting and resetting. Neither worked. I'm on 1.07 and Win 10 as well.
Title: Re: AudioFuse Studio Input Channel 4 no longer working
Post by: subsense on June 17, 2022, 12:33:38 am
Hello,
I've been really enjoying my AudioFuse Studio since I purchased it about 2 months ago. I did several recording sessions using many of it's inputs (mic, inst, line, inserts etc) and never had any issues, until tonight. I plugged in a microphone in Input Channel 4 and, nothing, dead as a door nail. The indicator light on that channel correctly identified that the input was a microphone but zero signal, no green lights. I'm using a SM58 (dynamic), gain is up approx 60%. Nothing on the hardware channel and nothing in AFCC ie. meters do not indicate any signal. I connected that same Mic / cable to the other 3 inputs and it works perfectly with no issues at all, just input 4 seemed to be dead. I also tried a Bass guitar, the INST light comes on, but again, no signal. Bass works perfect on the other channels (1, 2 and 3).

Not sure what to do at this point? any troubleshooting suggestions?

Also, yesterday the talk back mic stopped working, I pressed the button, nothing happened. But, it's functioning today so... I'll monitor that one and see.. Input 4 is my main concern.

Running latest firmware (1.07) on Windows 10.

Thank you !
Stephane

Channel 3 stopped working on my Audiofuse Studio.  Were you able to get your issue fixed?
Title: Re: AudioFuse Studio Input Channel 4 no longer working
Post by: Terrym on June 25, 2022, 03:42:30 pm
Hi
Have you tried a factory reset,  hold down the Mono button while powering up