December 22, 2014, 06:08:10 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: unable to get software to appear as a plug-in in protools  (Read 3731 times)

WAITINGFORTHEMTOLEAVE

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
unable to get software to appear as a plug-in in protools
« on: May 24, 2005, 10:17:08 pm »
I have just bought the vintage collection and am unable to have any luck at all getting any of the software to work. I have installed the software to the plug-ins menu within library/applicationsupport/digidesign/plug-ins but when I go into pro tools and try to insert a plugin onto an audio or midi track it doesn't appear in any drop down menu. What basic error have I made?

FabP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: 0
unable to get software to appear as a plug-in in protools
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2005, 09:21:28 am »
What version of protools do you use ?
You may write to the technical support and give all the details of your configuration and your installation procedure, they will help you.
Fabrice PAUMIER
ARTURIA Marketing Manager

Nicolas

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
    • http://www.arturia.com
unable to get software to appear as a plug-in in protools
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2005, 11:30:51 am »
Note that you can insert one of our plugin only on a stereo audio track. Plugins won't be available on mono audio tracks nor midi tracks.

Nicolas

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines