April 26, 2024, 06:41:48 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Resetting Encoders via MIDI  (Read 2369 times)

Jorgalad

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Resetting Encoders via MIDI
« on: April 04, 2015, 11:06:14 am »
Hey Guys,

I've been scripting a lot with my Keylab61 and now got a fully functional python script to use in Ableton.
This is all pretty awesome but there are a few things left I need to do.

One problem that i have is that I can not reset the encoders via MIDI. With my other controllers I can just send the channel and the CC number with the value zero and they will reset to value 0 so that I don't have to turn the encoder back when a value inside the software changed.

For some reasons this doesnt work, can you give me more info, I can not find any input settings to be honest.
I tried the manual several times but I find it a bit limited and there are even some things that don't get explained at all.
Is there a MIDI implementation chart available?
I love how the software comunicates with Analog Lab through Sysex, it's pretty spectacular but it would be great if there was a bit more information about this just in case a user wants to use different software as well.
This instrument has so much power inside of it but a lot is not documented it seems.
Anyway, it would be great if you guys know about a way to reset those encoders!

Thanks!
Jor


Jorgalad

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Resetting Encoders via MIDI
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2015, 10:24:48 am »
Figured it out (not thanks to Arturia..) but if anyone wants to know, you need to send:

Code: [Select]
00 F0 00 20 6B 7F 42 02 00 00 01 00 F7
That is to reset the first of the rotary encoders to a value of CC01 so you can figure the rest out yourselves.
I still don't understands why it can only go as low as a value of 1 even though I'm sending 00.

bencrossman

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 1
Re: Resetting Encoders via MIDI
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2015, 03:20:54 pm »
How did you find out the sysex message for that?
I am trying to capture the sysex message that analog lab uses to put a string on the lcd screen of a keylab 88

Cheers
Ben

bencrossman

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 1
Re: Resetting Encoders via MIDI
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2015, 04:20:55 pm »
No worries, figured it out

The sysex to post on the screen of a keylab 88 is:
F0 00 20 6B 7F 42 04 00 60 01 (up to 16 characters for 1st line) 00 02 (up to 16 characters for 2nd line) 00 F7

I believe the 01 and 02 refer to the line number
and the 00's after the characters are the null terminators




Jorgalad

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: Resetting Encoders via MIDI
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2015, 12:12:49 pm »
Hey Ben, Sorry for the late reply.
I figured that one out too for the 61, pretty great!
And from the looks of it, those for the 88 and 61 are the same message, so I think it should work for 49 users too.

As another example this one says, Loaded Sound: Usersound
Code: [Select]
F0 00 20 6B 7F 42 04 00 60 01 4C 6F 61 64 65 64 20 53 6F 75 6E 64 3A 00 02 75 73 65 72 73 6F 75 6E 64 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 F7
I was also checking if there was a Sysex message that would light up a note, but now we have just note on messages since the new firmware.
So far I love how tweakable the Keylab is, although you have to do some searching, would be great if there was was more info on this.


« Last Edit: October 20, 2015, 12:15:36 pm by Jorgalad »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines