July 28, 2016, 10:40:56 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: 32 bit in standalone and 64 bit in DAW  (Read 352 times)

EricDeluxe

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
32 bit in standalone and 64 bit in DAW
« on: November 06, 2015, 11:22:29 pm »
I don't get it. When open up ARP 2600 (or other from V collection 4) in standalone it is in 32 bit, but when open it in Sonar Platinum it is 64 bit? It seem to be the same file location Program Files\Arturia

Any ideas?

jackn2mpu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
  • Karma: 3
Re: 32 bit in standalone and 64 bit in DAW
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2016, 05:21:32 pm »
I don't get it. When open up ARP 2600 (or other from V collection 4) in standalone it is in 32 bit, but when open it in Sonar Platinum it is 64 bit? It seem to be the same file location Program Files\Arturia

Any ideas?
Maybe Sonar has a built-in bitbridge?
Jack
aka musicman691 on the DUC
27" iMac, 3.4 GHz quad i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.8.5 and OSX 10.9.5
DP 9.02
ProTools 11.3.1

EricDeluxe

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: 32 bit in standalone and 64 bit in DAW
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2016, 05:57:37 pm »
Hello!

Thanks,

Yes it has. How do I change so I get the 64 bit instead? I have no issues with other plugins if they are 64-bit.

I have installed the 64 bit so why isn't this shown?


LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 540
  • Karma: 17
Re: 32 bit in standalone and 64 bit in DAW
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2016, 08:38:19 pm »
All applications in V-collection is 32 bit as standalone.
VST's also come as 64 bit versions. Unless you have unchecked those when you install, then you shall have the 64 bit VST's on your system. The rest is about if your DAW is pointing at the correct location to see/ read the correct plug-ins.
The path used for the installation of both your 32 and 64 bit VST's is shown/ set during the install. Each version has a install path.
When updating you also see the install paths. So much is about reading things during the install before clicking "Nexr", "OK" and such.

EDIT: Your VST's should not be in the same location as your standalone. You should have a VST folder for your different plug-ins. Perhaps a folder for each version of a plug-in like 32 and 64 bit and so on.
Also remember that some VST's in VC4 also come as VST3's that also have it's own install path. It's all about finding/ having the correct locations and make your DAW read the correct VST folders that have the VST version you wan't to use. Please refer to your DAW manual how to set/ add paths to read. Don't know how your DAW do that.

« Last Edit: June 16, 2016, 08:53:44 pm by LBH »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines