November 28, 2014, 12:07:43 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: VST3 Preset  (Read 220 times)

Home Studio 87

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
VST3 Preset
« on: July 12, 2014, 11:45:44 am »
Vox V (VST3 Demo) can save VST3 Preset but after Vox don't see the VST3 Presets (does'nt matter if you rescan your mediabay or not) ! that's the first time I've seen that with any of my VSTi (VST2 or VST3) & I've made thousands of VST3 Preset !
thanks for any help.
Intel i7 2600k / 16go DDR3 / Seven x64 / RME Multiface / 3x UAD2 / Cubase 7.52 x64 / Steinberg CMC / Faderport / 27'LCD  Touch / etc...

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 472
  • Karma: 59
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: VST3 Preset
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2014, 01:40:19 pm »
HI, i have tested this and it is a bug . i will inform arturia. thanks for highlighting this to us.

regards

terrym
Terry
aka Logicaldream

Home Studio 87

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: VST3 Preset
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2014, 09:52:50 am »
thank you  :)
Intel i7 2600k / 16go DDR3 / Seven x64 / RME Multiface / 3x UAD2 / Cubase 7.52 x64 / Steinberg CMC / Faderport / 27'LCD  Touch / etc...

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 540
  • Karma: 32
Re: VST3 Preset
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2014, 09:39:25 am »
Hi Home Studio 87,

Yes, that's a bug. Sorry...
The only way to get through this is to store your presets directly into Vox user preset folder.
.......testing.......

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines