September 30, 2016, 01:52:06 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: A maintenance is planned for Thursday, 15th of September. It should last 2 hours, starting at 10am french time.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: VST3 Preset  (Read 1138 times)

Home Studio 87

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
VST3 Preset
« on: July 12, 2014, 11:18:44 am »
Vox V (VST3 Demo) can save VST3 Preset but after Vox don't see the VST3 Presets (does'nt matter if you rescan your mediabay or not) ! that's the first time I've seen that with any of my VSTi (VST2 or VST3) & I've made thousands of VST3 Preset !
thanks for any help.
Intel i7 2600k / 24go DDR3 / Win 10 Pro x64 / Apollo Twin USB/ 3x UAD2 / Cubase 8.5 x64 / D-Touch / Steinberg CMC / Faderport / 27'LCD  Touch / etc...

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.081
  • Karma: 23
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: VST3 Preset
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2014, 01:13:19 pm »
HI, i have tested this and it is a bug . i will inform arturia. thanks for highlighting this to us.

regards

terrym
Terry
aka Logicaldream
Arturia Tester for spark,analog lab2,kl88,matrix12,semv,beatstep,minibrute.se,
ASC,Vcol4, Beatstep pro, VCOL5, Synclavier v.

Home Studio 87

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: VST3 Preset
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2014, 09:25:50 am »
thank you  :)
Intel i7 2600k / 24go DDR3 / Win 10 Pro x64 / Apollo Twin USB/ 3x UAD2 / Cubase 8.5 x64 / D-Touch / Steinberg CMC / Faderport / 27'LCD  Touch / etc...

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 905
  • Karma: 20
Re: VST3 Preset
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2014, 09:12:25 am »
Hi Home Studio 87,

Yes, that's a bug. Sorry...
The only way to get through this is to store your presets directly into Vox user preset folder.
.......testing.......

Home Studio 87

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: VST3 Preset
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2014, 02:08:27 pm »
Yes But I oly Use Mediabay & VST3 Preset With Cubase  :(
Intel i7 2600k / 24go DDR3 / Win 10 Pro x64 / Apollo Twin USB/ 3x UAD2 / Cubase 8.5 x64 / D-Touch / Steinberg CMC / Faderport / 27'LCD  Touch / etc...

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 905
  • Karma: 20
Re: VST3 Preset
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2014, 11:09:35 am »
This bug is fixed now.
Please update to latest version of the Vox.
Simply open the ArturiaSoftwareCenter. It should show you the new update available.
.......testing.......

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines