November 27, 2014, 07:08:06 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Skip step?  (Read 375 times)

illintechnology

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: 1
    • JonnyX and the Groadies web-blag
Skip step?
« on: May 04, 2014, 08:19:39 pm »
I've been messing with my Beatstep for a while and am now realizing there's a function missing that I assumed would be there. Or maybe I'm just dumb and haven't discovered it yet.  I know how to turn steps on or off (off = rest) and I know how to shorten overall sequence length, but is there a way to skip a step?

Example you could have a sequence like this:

1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16 = 16 beats

You could then add rests like this:

1-2-3-4-Off-6-7-8-Off-10-11-12-Off-14-15-16 = 16 beats

Shorten sequence like this:

1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-X-X-X-X-X-X-X-X = 8 beats
 
or

Skip steps like this

1-X-3-X-5-X-7-X-9-X-11-X-13-X-15-X = 8 beats

There  would have to be a visual indicator that a step is skipped rather than off.  Preferably the skipped beat(s) at the end of a shortened sequence would have the same visual indication because it is effectively doing the same thing (skipping steps rather than resting).
-illintechnology

JX:ATG
groadudes.bandcamp.com
https://soundcloud.com/groadies
@jx_atg

illintechnology

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: 1
    • JonnyX and the Groadies web-blag
Re: Skip step?
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2014, 02:46:40 am »
Bump?
-illintechnology

JX:ATG
groadudes.bandcamp.com
https://soundcloud.com/groadies
@jx_atg

benway

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
Re: Skip step?
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2014, 12:37:51 pm »
Bump for an excellent remark and while we're dealing with that how about the possibility of playing just parts of the sequence (like a 3 step fragment) by holding down some keys?

seems like it would just require a command of the "play only active notes" type - something korg seems to have on their volcas
« Last Edit: July 23, 2014, 05:01:16 pm by benway »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines