October 26, 2014, 10:47:40 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Patches Don't Change?  (Read 1478 times)

devedsmith

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Patches Don't Change?
« on: August 01, 2012, 12:13:45 am »
New to Jupiter 8V here and it seems that it would be straightforward that if you select a patch from the toolbar dropdown that it would change to that sound. However, only the graphical keyboard bank buttons work so I only have access to 16 instruments.

Why is this? I had the trial and then upgraded. The trial worked fine. Thoughts?

Tafelspitz

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Patches Don't Change?
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2012, 09:36:38 am »
I have exactly the same problem with my trial instance of the Jupiter-8V.
No matter what patches I try to select, it only updates the patch name in the virtual display, but the sound doesn't change.  ???
Patch change on the graphical bank buttons works fine. Same problem on the standalone app and in Logic Pro 9.

Using MacBook running OSX Lion.
I'll give it a try on my desktop Mac tonight to see whether it behaves the same there or not.


devedsmith

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Patches Don't Change?
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2012, 10:10:30 am »
Bump... Anyone?

Tafelspitz

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Patches Don't Change?
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2012, 03:12:58 pm »
I installed the JP-8V on my desktop system the other day and got exactly the same behavior. Also running Mac OSX Lion.
Just out of curiosity, I then downloaded the demo versions of Prophet V and Mini V. They both work as they should, no issues changing presets on these two.
So it seems to be a Jupiter-8V specific issue.

@devedsmith: what's your OS?

Tafelspitz

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Patches Don't Change?
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2012, 03:14:36 pm »
BTW, I've filed a technical support ticket but haven't heard back from Arturia yet.
Will keep you updated.

devedsmith

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Patches Don't Change?
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2012, 07:34:15 pm »
OS is Windows 7 Ultimate running Sonar X1 Producer Extended.

Tafelspitz

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Patches Don't Change?
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2012, 09:00:22 am »
Got a reply from Tech support, and I quote it in its intirety:

Quote
Hi

I'm sorry, Perhaps it was not clear, but
That is because it is the demo!

best

--
Arturia Technical Support

devedsmith

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Patches Don't Change?
« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2012, 03:38:01 pm »
Well, now I'm NOT using the demo and it still exhibits the same symptom. Are they going to fix it?

Tafelspitz

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Patches Don't Change?
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2012, 01:26:09 pm »
Mine is working now, problem solved.
After not only entering the activation code but actually activating it in the elicenser software, everything is fine now.

Maybe you should check your elicenser key activation. I'm sure the problem roots there, not in the actual software.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines