October 23, 2014, 01:50:50 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Default mixer routing  (Read 377 times)

rodanmusic

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 3
Default mixer routing
« on: May 04, 2012, 09:37:43 pm »
hi,

Is there a way to set up the default ouput routings in the spark mixer? it gets really annoying to change the kit and have to reset every single output each time.  Am I missing this feature somewhere....?  It's basically a workflow killer.

Thanks!

elektrabel

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: Default mixer routing
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2012, 03:01:37 pm »
Makes me angry too.

rodanmusic

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 3
Re: Default mixer routing
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2012, 06:26:24 am »
This issue, the poor browsing method, my inability to figure out how to set the spark up with studio one correctly (im no noob, I've been using daw software for 11 years), and the poor manual may just make me sell the spark.

I'm going to give it one more go getting it to work.  If I can get it to work I'll take the long amount of time required to go through each kit and save it with my default routing set up so I don't have to do it every time.  Pain in the butt, but it will be a one time thing.

It's fun on it's own, but at this point it's bordering on useless.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2012, 10:19:36 pm by rodanmusic »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines