December 18, 2014, 12:16:32 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: CPU-load  (Read 6938 times)

folkfreak

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #30 on: May 24, 2012, 07:08:33 pm »
Also for me this thing is absolutely useless with this cpu consumtion. There is absolute no relation to what I get out of it.

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #31 on: May 29, 2012, 10:55:51 am »
Hi all,
I am finally back on Spark and ready to work on this issue.
I noticed that all the people that are having issue with CPU are using laptop.
Can you confirm or infirm this?
On my side, I will try to find a laptop that may have such problems.
Laptops have some battery saving mechanisms that may sometimes affects CPU speed. I think this may be worse with an external MIDI device connected.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

folkfreak

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #32 on: May 30, 2012, 09:36:00 pm »
No, I use a Desktop core2quad. The exact model I have to look for.

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #33 on: June 01, 2012, 09:49:45 am »
Hmm,
so this means that I have to continue to search what can be wrong.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

low

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #34 on: June 01, 2012, 01:17:20 pm »
Hi Kevin
Yes i'm using a laptop, AMD dual core.
It isn't very powerful but, surely spark should run in stand alone mode.
Also my tech question that i entered on sunday hasn't been answered yet, my spark hardware won't work.

Cheers

William

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #35 on: June 01, 2012, 01:32:07 pm »
What is your support ticket number?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

low

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #36 on: June 06, 2012, 02:48:25 pm »
I've had a reply now thanks

folkfreak

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #37 on: June 22, 2012, 02:56:31 pm »
When can we expect an update here ?
At the moment this is a useless piece of junk for me for wich I have paid $ 500,00

brother303

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 1
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #38 on: June 23, 2012, 11:58:37 am »
Same here,

still the same problems as stated in the first post of the thread.

Any solution in sight?

Cheers
Greg


Emilie

  • Global Moderator
  • Apprentice
  • *****
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 7
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #39 on: June 25, 2012, 02:27:43 pm »
Hi,

For the AMD users:

We have several multi-core, but not necessarily the same models as yours, and we are unfortunately unable to reproduce the problem.
We have found that some AMD Dual Core Athlon 64 X2 have an issue that can be fixed with this utility tool: http://support.amd.com/fr/Pages/dynamicDetails.aspx?ListID=efb72f36-2de3-401b-bb06-c42e82d032e3&ItemID=158&lang=fr

Could you try to install it, and check if Spark is working better?

Thanks for your help!
Best,
Emilie

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #40 on: July 03, 2012, 03:01:02 pm »
Hi all,
we are closed to be able to send a public beta.
Would some of you be willing help us to solve this issue.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 444
  • Karma: 20
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #41 on: July 06, 2012, 03:33:38 pm »
I think I can, FINALLY do some testing tonight (I know, I know, too late, maybe) but I'll do my best to at least check if there's anything new related to this issue, even though the previous version was working ok on my Win7 64bit i7 and the XP 32bit Core2 Duo one.

I hope that at least, to me, it stays the same CPU %  ;D

Jackenite

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #42 on: July 11, 2012, 09:22:04 pm »
I've got time for this beta test. Sign me up! I've gotta quad and a dual core setup.
Thanks Kevin!
Dr. MySTERIUM / Dubstep Radio 88.3
check my glitch on Soundcloud

Quad Core AMD Laptop 8 gb RAM win7
Motu Ultralite Hybrid MK3 interface
iconnect midi interface
Ableton, FL 10, Spark, Deckadance
KP3 fx, SH32 synth, Dr 202, AN200
Nocturn / Mini 32 Key/ Stanton Scs.3d
Roland DS-5's / Sony V5

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #43 on: July 13, 2012, 09:20:32 am »
Hi Jackenite,
are you experiencing CPU issue? this is not that I don't want to share the beta with you but for the moment that what we want to focus on.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

Jackenite

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU-load
« Reply #44 on: July 14, 2012, 11:50:59 am »
Yes.
A) I cannot run spark in anything but 44.1. I have a brand new geek squad quad core AMD with 8gb ram and nothing but Spark and Ableton and Decadance ever installed.
B) In Ableton as a vst it eats up my processor and can crash. Some presets almost peak the processor in standalone, but no dropouts. Only on the dual core.
C) If I make any changes to the audio settings on my motu ultralite hybrid audio interface (without Accessing the interface settings thru the Spark audio midi settings 'change audio hardware' button) - when I open Spark Standalone it does not connect to controller. I can either-
1)close spark, change the setting back, and re-open spark, or...
2) After spark didn't connect to controller, go to audio midi settings, click audio setting, click change audio hardware, then make some trivial change to settings. When I close the menu after changing a audi setting, BAM the Spark is already connected.
D)The midi clock drifts mildly when I have my other drum machines and synths running with it, with no midi connection. All my other synths and drum machines stay in lockstep together, and Ableton(!) but not the spark, it drifts in time. It interrupts a good jam session. there maybe another issue or two I can't remember at this moment.
 I also have a dual core xp w/ 3gb ram that had more issues with the spark than I can list...
I  jam it all the time tho, and make it work, all machines have their 'difficulties'. Limitations spawn creativity. I've had so many drum machines along the way, I'm just glad to be able to finally sample and trade em. The Spark satiates my thirst for 'more drum machines than I can conceivably operate and maintain' ;]
Thanks for inquiring, Kevin, I'm inspired by the spark and want to help out.





I need a dedicated spark chipset for my ram slots!
Dr. MySTERIUM / Dubstep Radio 88.3
check my glitch on Soundcloud

Quad Core AMD Laptop 8 gb RAM win7
Motu Ultralite Hybrid MK3 interface
iconnect midi interface
Ableton, FL 10, Spark, Deckadance
KP3 fx, SH32 synth, Dr 202, AN200
Nocturn / Mini 32 Key/ Stanton Scs.3d
Roland DS-5's / Sony V5

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines