November 23, 2014, 09:06:26 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Drag & Drop Midi  (Read 1858 times)

plato

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 2
    • TQ Music
Drag & Drop Midi
« on: March 14, 2012, 03:46:19 pm »
Hello,
just getting my head round the wonderful Spark VDM.
Could anyone explain how to get drag & drop to work for creating MIDI files in Cubase 6 (Mac)?
I have the option enabled in Sparks preferences but can't get it to work:
I take it I should be able to drag one of the patterns from the song/pattern zone circle into my Cubase project?
I do have this working for Stylus RMX & Superior Drummer, so presume I have my Cubase prefs set correctly.

Also in Spark's Song window, is it possible to specify how long the sequencer should remain on each song slot? eg Pattern A1 for 8bars before moving to the next slot for A2 etc.

Many thanks

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: 19
Re: Drag & Drop Midi
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2012, 03:59:13 pm »
should be able to drag one of the patterns from the song/pattern zone circle
Hi! The drag'n'drop happens on the Library section, when you edit the Project.


plato

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 2
    • TQ Music
Re: Drag & Drop Midi
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2012, 04:09:19 pm »
Ah gotcha!
Thanks very much

Filip

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: -48
Re: Drag & Drop Midi
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2012, 02:56:21 pm »
Hi,I'm testing the spark creative demo version in logic 9.....latest update.
I can't drag and drop midi or wav from the spark interface (au plugin) into my arrange page of Logic.
I do can export it and save it on my desktop and drag and drop it from there.
I have seen a tutorial on Youtube and that guy did the drag and drop from the spark interface to the arrange page.
Is this because I have the demo version or...?
Oh yeah,another question,When I have the midi in the arrange page is there an option to play just the midi and not the spark sequencer(pattern)
I mean when I hit play in logic the spark play's with it in sync and so I have two loops playing..
I don't want that.
Any suggestions?
Thank you.

Filip

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: -48
Re: Drag & Drop Midi
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2012, 03:08:12 pm »
Oke I'm sorry for my second question in the post above,I found out that you can turn of the host button.
But drag and drop from spark to the arrange page is still a mystery for me.
 ;D

Filip

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: -48
Re: Drag & Drop Midi
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2012, 03:38:54 pm »
 ;D I do have another question
Is it possible to use your own samples in the spark vintage plugin?
I tried to drag and drop it into the spark pads but with no result.
Thank you again.

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Drag & Drop Midi
« Reply #6 on: April 20, 2012, 10:42:39 am »
;D I do have another question
Is it possible to use your own samples in the spark vintage plugin?
I tried to drag and drop it into the spark pads but with no result.
Thank you again.

Nope, sorry.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

plato

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 2
    • TQ Music
Re: Drag & Drop Midi
« Reply #7 on: April 20, 2012, 11:26:02 am »
Oke I'm sorry for my second question in the post above,I found out that you can turn of the host button.
But drag and drop from spark to the arrange page is still a mystery for me.
 ;D

Koshdukai's post above shows how to do it - you have to be in the library section

Filip

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: -48
Re: Drag & Drop Midi
« Reply #8 on: April 20, 2012, 07:03:12 pm »
Hi,thanks for the replies.
Kevin ,I found a way to put my own samples into the Vintage spark.
The samples in the vintage library are aif. format.
You just have to make your samples aif. format ,I do that in Logic.
Than you just replace the samples in the audio maps(spark vintage drum machine library map - factory )
Some of the presets have an audio map and in there you can replace the samples.
I'm just finding out so I have to review this for best results.
What I have done is give the sample the same name like the original and replace it .
Make sure to keep the original sample on a save place so you can replace these back if you want.
I don't have time now to explore this further but I will do in the future.
If anyone is interested to do this please let me now on this topic or if you anyone have suggestions?
Thanks again for the replies

Filip

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: -48
Re: Drag & Drop Midi
« Reply #9 on: April 20, 2012, 07:05:08 pm »
Oh yeah ,I just bought the plugin today so I didn't had a lot of time to explore this .

KennaOKoye

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Drag & Drop Midi
« Reply #10 on: May 22, 2012, 09:45:11 pm »
What a VAGUE answer, I too am in logic and its a mystery! WHAT ARE YOU ACTUALLY DRAGGING... WHAT ARE YOU ACTUALLY clicking! I am in the library section... clicking everything and dragging NOTHING is appearing in my arrange window. smh, I just wish the FILIP would have stuck to the topic.
« Last Edit: May 22, 2012, 09:47:39 pm by KennaOKoye »

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Drag & Drop Midi
« Reply #11 on: May 23, 2012, 09:20:28 am »
Hi,
see the attached image to see from where you have to drag.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines