December 22, 2014, 07:38:00 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Help-Arp not set when using ableton  (Read 1521 times)

viger

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 1
Help-Arp not set when using ableton
« on: January 23, 2012, 06:36:43 pm »
Hi,  I'm using the V-Collection instruments with Ableton Live 8.  I have a number of different V-Collection plugins running in the Live set including the 8-v.  When I save a sound with the arp turned on, then reopen the live set in ableton and go to that track, it pulls up the correct synth/sound but the arp is not turned on.

Am I missing something?  Is this a known issue?  Is there a workaround?

Thanks for your help!

tommym

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: 2
Re: Help-Arp not set when using ableton
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2012, 04:38:24 am »
I have the same problem/issue with Jupiter 8v2 in MAINSTAGE. ???

tommym

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: 2
Re: Help-Arp not set when using ableton
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2012, 04:44:47 am »
My guess is that since, for some reason:

Arpeggio Mode (the only place where you can choose to turn it on or off on the Jupiter8v2) is not implimented as a MIDI-modulatable parameter

Ableton Live and Apple Mainstage have NO WAY of addressing it, when recalling a patch.

In Mainstage, you can see a list of all of the Parameters that can be mapped on to a Controller Number, so that it can be linked to a control source. The ARPEGGIATOR is nowhere on that list. Too bad, because there do seem to be a lot of extra things that aren't really needed "Parameter 12, e.g.)
 
Maybe this was an oversight. The Arpeggiator is such a great feature on the Jupiter 8v2, I'm sure that our Arturia Masters wouldn't deprive us of its access on purpose... ;)

dwightddd

  • Guest
Re: Help-Arp not set when using ableton
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2012, 03:30:31 am »
Hi Viger, I got the same problem in Logic Pro. The only thing I do to get around this is to resave the preset you are using with the Arpeggiator tuned on.
In other words, if the preset you want to use has the arp set to up, down, ud or random make sure it's highlighted red and save the preset.
This should sort it out so when you reopen the preset you want, the arp should always be enabled.
Hope that this helps you.

Regards

Dwight

viger

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 1
Re: Help-Arp not set when using ableton
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2012, 05:50:47 pm »
Hi Viger, I got the same problem in Logic Pro. The only thing I do to get around this is to resave the preset you are using with the Arpeggiator tuned on.
In other words, if the preset you want to use has the arp set to up, down, ud or random make sure it's highlighted red and save the preset.
This should sort it out so when you reopen the preset you want, the arp should always be enabled.
Hope that this helps you.

Regards

Dwight

Thanks for the info.  I've done that.  Oddly enough, sometimes it seems to work, others it's off again.  At this point I'm just making sure to check each patch in the set list during sound check.

trailerman

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 1
Re: Help-Arp not set when using ableton
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2012, 12:04:46 pm »
Sorry - just started a new thread with what I think is the same issue.  Whenever I load my session in either Logic or Vienna Ensemble, all my Jupiter 8 arpeggios are disabled.  It's becoming a major pain having to trawl through all the Arturia synths in the session to find out which ones are playing properly and which ones have to be tweaked to get things working again.

Would be hugely grateful for a quick bug-fix.

Jules

Manuel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: 1
  • GTHC-Entertainment
    • MySpace
Re: Help-Arp not set when using ableton
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2012, 04:52:29 pm »
Hi,

have you guys tried the Beta version?
If not, give it a try! I think that they have already fixed this issue.

Best regards

Manuel

trailerman

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 1
Re: Help-Arp not set when using ableton
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2012, 12:32:26 pm »
How do we get hold of the beta?

Jules

Manuel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: 1
  • GTHC-Entertainment
    • MySpace
Re: Help-Arp not set when using ableton
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2012, 01:14:57 pm »
How do we get hold of the beta?

Jules

Hi Jules,

if you're interested in becomming a beta tester, just log in to your account and go to the Beta test Aria. I recieved an e-mail with the download link, but I'm not shure if I'm allowed to post it here. I'll ask the Arturia Team first and then maybe I#ll post the Link here.
You can also ask an admin for information. Just drop them a private message!

Regards

Manuel

viger

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 1
Re: Help-Arp not set when using ableton
« Reply #9 on: September 08, 2012, 01:29:32 am »
Just to update the thread...I moved to a new macbook and upgraded to the latest version of J8V.  It seems like the arp setting are staying on now.  Though I have another problem I'll open a new thread on.

Hope your issue is resolved too.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines