November 29, 2014, 09:40:53 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic  (Read 1902 times)

Subpusher

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Cubase 6 0n PC or MacBook
« Reply #15 on: January 15, 2012, 01:46:46 pm »
Hi, I have the same problem as Spidernook. I have installed Oberheim it's in the programme VST folder but doesn't show up in VST list when Cubase is open on my PC or MAC. What do i have to do to correct this? Feel like i've waisted my money! I have 10 year suite installed & there all there, it's just the Oberheim not showing up? Heeelllppp  :'(

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 478
  • Karma: 59
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Oberheim Not Showing Up in Logic
« Reply #16 on: January 15, 2012, 01:59:47 pm »
hi subpusher ,i found if you delete either the vst or the vst3 form there folder one of them will work if you update the plugins in cubase this is because both vst and vst3 cannot working in cubase at the same time .for me i stuck with the vst3 and deleted the vst 2.4 from the plugin folder.
hope this helps

regards
terrym
Terry
aka Logicaldream

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines