October 30, 2014, 07:22:44 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Patch Select Bug  (Read 1757 times)

tomoe97

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: 6
Patch Select Bug
« on: December 14, 2011, 01:20:21 am »
I'm encountering a GUI bug involving patch selection. For example, let's say I have the patches sorted according to type and I've selected Pad. With certain patches (such as LTZ Porta Pad and most of Kevin Schroder's patches), when I select the patch, rather than loading the new patch name, it jumps back to the first patch in the list. This occurs sporadically with a number of patches both under AU and VST in Ableton Live 8.2.6 on Mac OS 10.6.8.

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2011, 09:24:02 am »
Hi,
thanks for the report.
We will add this to the bug list and try to solve it ASAP.

Best
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

guardner

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: 6
    • Broombeck
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2011, 05:04:23 pm »
same here on my machine!

mac os.x.6.8 cubase6 vst 32bit
MacOsX.6.8,Logic9,Cubase6,Live9Suite,Origin,Spark,A LOT OF plugins,A LOT OF hardware stuff...
http://www.broombeck.de
http://www.facebook.com/therealmsms
http://www.guardner.de

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 452
  • Karma: 59
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2011, 07:20:28 pm »
can confirm same here
Terry
aka Logicaldream

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: 19
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2011, 08:59:41 pm »
Working fine on Windows 7, both Standalone and VST.

Maybe the Mac version has some issues with the letter "" in the patch name and author ?

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2011, 09:17:52 am »
I Kosh,
thanks for the hint.
We will check this.

Best
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

jamesr75

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2011, 02:38:05 pm »
same here ...

jonmoore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 1
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2011, 07:06:19 pm »
I can confirm this bug also on OS X (both AU and VST versions).

JM
------------
http://soundcloud.com/leftside-wobble

Phillip

  • Beta-testers
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2011, 11:15:06 am »
Same here !  ???

Standalone OS X 10.6.8.

Otherwise ..... sounding great !  8)
« Last Edit: December 18, 2011, 11:18:22 am by Phillip »

geronimo

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 1
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2011, 05:42:08 pm »
+ 1  :( _
MacPro 2 X 2,66 Ghz Fireface 800 RME & LOGIC 9.1, D.P. 6.02 & Gibson ES 295 et Explorer Pro _ Viruc C & Alphatrack _
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t-HVX0HLsEc

Phillip

  • Beta-testers
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #10 on: December 26, 2011, 07:47:12 am »
I have noticed also, that I can not import any of the Brendan Perry Presets !  ???

All 5 .obsp files are Kind: Unix Executable File ?  ???

OS X 10.6.8

Noticed also, all .obsp files in Preset Library/Factory folder are Kind: Unix Executable File ?  ???

Strange  ???

Hope this is fixed soon !  ???

Merry Christmas !  :)

Otherwise, sounding very nice !  ;)

Hmmmm ! 8~|

After expanding: obsemv_BrendanPerry.zip file with Stuffit Expander it created: BrendanPerry.obsx file which I was able to import into  Oberheim SEM V.  ???

With default archive utility in OS X 10.6.8 it expands and creates a Brendan Perry folder which contains the 5 .obsp patches ? ? ?  ???

Either way, same behavior with these patches: BP_Caspian_SQ as 1st. patch if you try to select the 4 others they load but name of patch bounces back and remains as BP_Caspian_SQ ? ? ?  ???  

« Last Edit: December 26, 2011, 08:34:59 am by Phillip »

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: 19
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #11 on: December 26, 2011, 11:13:59 am »
I have noticed also, that I can not import any of the Brendan Perry Presets !  ???

All 5 .obsp files are Kind: Unix Executable File ?  ???

OS X 10.6.8

Noticed also, all .obsp files in Preset Library/Factory folder are Kind: Unix Executable File ?  ???

Strange  ???

Hope this is fixed soon !  ???

Merry Christmas !  :)

Otherwise, sounding very nice !  ;)

Hmmmm ! 8~|

After expanding: obsemv_BrendanPerry.zip file with Stuffit Expander it created: BrendanPerry.obsx file which I was able to import into  Oberheim SEM V.  ???

With default archive utility in OS X 10.6.8 it expands and creates a Brendan Perry folder which contains the 5 .obsp patches ? ? ?  ???

Either way, same behavior with these patches: BP_Caspian_SQ as 1st. patch if you try to select the 4 others they load but name of patch bounces back and remains as BP_Caspian_SQ ? ? ?  ???  


The .obsx file is a (ZIPped) archive package of .obsp patch/preset files that the Ob SEM V knows how to open for preset importing (and know how to creat when exporting).

I'm not experiencing this bug on Windows. Maybe it's just present on the Mac version.

viger

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 1
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #12 on: December 31, 2011, 12:29:47 am »
Yeh, same issue here.  Just bought it and can't play through all of the sounds one at a time because of this bug.  Didn't they test this on OSX?

Definitely seems to do with the umlaut in the patch names.  Is there any way to edit the patch names to work around this?
« Last Edit: January 01, 2012, 04:42:29 pm by viger »

viger

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 1
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #13 on: January 02, 2012, 01:42:44 am »
None of the "KS_" patches work either.  So far, if I skip past any patches with the umlaut, and now the KS_* patches, I can go through each patch one at a time.  Though I just got past the KS patches so we'll see if there are others.

Hopefully an update is being worked on!

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: 19
Re: Patch Select Bug
« Reply #14 on: January 02, 2012, 12:19:53 pm »
BP_Caspian_SQ as 1st. patch if you try to select the 4 others they load but name of patch bounces back and remains as BP_Caspian_SQ

I can confirm that this is happening for most User Presets on Windows 7 version of Standalone and VST.

Haven't noticed this issue of preset resetting to 1st of the list on Factory presets but it may happen on specific banks, like mentioned above by viger.

I'll have to check those specific factory presets and see if it happens to me too on Win7's Ob SEM V 1.0.0

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines