December 20, 2014, 08:33:59 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Here's a remote map for using the 49-keys-controller with Reason  (Read 2510 times)

hhsoullover

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 2
    • Me at soundcloud
Hi folks,
as I couldn't get the Reason-remote files for the arturia 49-keys controller on the arturia site and in the Reason Forums, I made them by myself.

They also support the Reason V.6-Devices.

So, if you need them, you can download them here:

http://www.mediafire.com/?1smwz8fog4f3ml7

Have fun!
« Last Edit: October 31, 2011, 11:40:33 am by hhsoullover »
Analog Laboratory, Reason 7, Cubase 4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Akai MPK 49, Novation MiniNova

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 444
  • Karma: 20
Re: Here's a remote map for using the 49-keys-controller with Reason
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2011, 10:34:39 pm »
Hey :)

I don't own any Arturia keyboard but I took a look at your Remote Codec+Map and I guess there's a couple of tips that might help you trim it down a bit (you're including files that are conflicting with eachother), so here's some info/tips:

There's 2 exclusive formats to use on the Remote Codec.
The old .midicodec or the new Lua based .lua+.luacodec so you shouldn't use both.

Also, if you remove the "Arturia49.midicodec" file, you could also remove also the unused "Arturia.lua" file and fix the "manufacturer" var arg to "Arturia" instead of "CME" and I guess the setup_info_text also needs some updating work, because of the UF-series mentions.

The Buttons on the "Arturia49.lua" codec file must be identified as such, so lines like these:

      {name="Button 1", input="value", min=0, max=127},

should be like this:

      {name="Button 1", input="button"},

and this is why you can't use those as buttons (unless there's another issue with the values being sent by the Arturia controller or the CC codes are wrong... can't confirm any of this since I don't have one to check).


hmmm... I think I didn't forget anything and that's about it :)


« Last Edit: October 29, 2011, 10:36:22 pm by Koshdukai »

hhsoullover

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 2
    • Me at soundcloud
Re: Here's a remote map for using the 49-keys-controller with Reason
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2011, 11:40:08 am »
Hi Koshdukai,
thanx for your hints about the codecs.

You were totally right about the codec-mess with my files, so I reworked them.
Now the buttons also work, although the problem was, that they are programmed as momentary buttons, so their value has to be coded like this in the lua-file:
 
{pattern="b? 16 xx", name="Button 1", value="x/127"},

and in the upper section, as you mentioned it, with the input method "button".
Also the manufacturer is now "Arturia" and the controller is listed as "Laboratory49"
These files should also work with the 61-key-version that Arturia released a few days ago.

So the new version of the files have:

The luacodecfiles
the remotemap
installtion-notes
and the remotable list from reason enclosed

Download them here:
http://www.mediafire.com/?1smwz8fog4f3ml7
or take the attached version

Have fun with these.
hhsoullover
Analog Laboratory, Reason 7, Cubase 4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Akai MPK 49, Novation MiniNova

emptypockets304

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Here's a remote map for using the 49-keys-controller with Reason
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2012, 01:26:58 am »
Does anybody have a working link to this file?

Manuel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: 1
  • GTHC-Entertainment
    • MySpace
Re: Here's a remote map for using the 49-keys-controller with Reason
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2012, 01:00:48 am »
Yes here!

The file is actually attached to hhsoullovers last post!  :D

inergy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Here's a remote map for using the 49-keys-controller with Reason
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2012, 03:43:23 am »
For those trying to "fix" the play/stop/record buttons, here' what I did:

1) use hhsoullovers attached download to load the lab49 into reason
2) close reaon
3) open the midi control center
4) click "default values" on the right
5) select the play/stop/record buttons
6) change each "mode" dropdown to "Control Toggle"
7) click "save" on the right and save the profile so you can easily "load" it each time you fire up the midi control center
8) click "send to keyboard on the right"
9) close the midi control center
10) shut the power switch on your lab49 off, then back on after a few seconds

Now your sequencer buttons should behave properly in most apps.

Now, if only anybody knows how to make the drumpads work in Reason, FL Studio, or Pro Tools, that would be awesome :)

Pinkkeys

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • Ashram
Re: Here's a remote map for using the 49-keys-controller with Reason
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2013, 11:07:54 pm »
Hi hhsoullover,

Thanks for your input in Lab 49 and Reason, really appreciate your effort ..

I just downloaded the file you've made, however I can't figure out how to load it in (mac) Reason or ....your example pdf is for PC  !! Sorry maybe I'm asking too naive question, I'm really new in it ...

I'm using Mac OS X 10.7.3 , Reason 5.0.1 and Arturia Lab 49...

If you can guide me a little that would be a great help, I've been trying to use Lab 49 as a standalone controller with Reason, left several post in the forum, no answer :( ..

Thanks again for your time and support.

Cheers, Pinkkeys

Pinkkeys

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • Ashram
Re: Here's a remote map for using the 49-keys-controller with Reason
« Reply #7 on: August 16, 2013, 05:45:12 pm »
Hey hhsoullover,

Your remote works fantastic, thanks a lot my friend, you've made a great help my friend ... thanks again 

hhsoullover

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 2
    • Me at soundcloud
Re: Here's a remote map for using the 49-keys-controller with Reason
« Reply #8 on: August 16, 2013, 07:32:46 pm »
Hey Pinkkeys,

I'm glad, that I could help and that the map works for you.
Cheers,
hhsoullover
Analog Laboratory, Reason 7, Cubase 4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Akai MPK 49, Novation MiniNova

motellv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Here's a remote map for using the 49-keys-controller with Reason
« Reply #9 on: September 26, 2013, 05:34:45 am »
Wow, saved me a world trouble with this remote. Thanks hhsoullover!!

Btw... have you managed to get sounds from standalone Analog Laboratory software into Reason?
« Last Edit: September 26, 2013, 05:39:43 am by motellv »

nachoturia

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Here's a remote map for using the 49-keys-controller with Reason
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2013, 09:41:00 pm »
Is there any way to use relative values for the knobs instead of absolute? so that it doesn't jump from preset to preset.

Thanks!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines