November 23, 2014, 02:03:53 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Multiple kits loading  (Read 654 times)

cmreal

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 1
Multiple kits loading
« on: October 18, 2011, 07:06:09 pm »
I don't mean to double post this, but it's different problem than were it was posted....

Before (software) I could just go to: load tab > empty kit > factory kit, load whatever kit I wanted, then repeat the process when I wanted to switch kits - but now it loads two kits instead of replacing the first ???

Also and this is more of an observation since I downloaded the update:

I could have swore when I use to start spark, whatever kit I was using last, was still loaded, now it's always studio drums.


cmreal

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 1
Re: Multiple kits loading
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2011, 11:55:05 pm »
To be more specific: studio drums is always loaded when I fire up spark, then when I add a new kit, studio drums is always there as a layer, instead of being replaced.

Does anyone know what gives ? If not I would greatly appreciate knowing how to go back to an earlier version, before this  >:(

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Multiple kits loading
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2011, 08:50:04 am »
Hi cmreal,
I just read your post and try to reproduce it.
What I see is that when I do Load->Empty Project->Factory Kit.
The name of the project is still the first one loaded ("80s Studio Drums" for instance) but the sound is ok (if I load Acid, I only hear Acid sounds). Can you confirm this?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

cmreal

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 1
Re: Multiple kits loading
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2011, 02:29:47 pm »
Sorry  Kevin it is only the one sound, is there any reason studio drums never leaves the display when you change kits now ?

Thanks again for the quick response, much appreciated !

CM

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Multiple kits loading
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2011, 02:54:38 pm »
Hi,
I don't know exactly why it changed. I will ask Emilie who worked on this why.
I think if you save as you project after loading your kit, it should be ok.

Best
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

cmreal

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 1
Re: Multiple kits loading
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2011, 11:52:39 pm »
Hi,
I don't know exactly why it changed. I will ask Emilie who worked on this why.
I think if you save as you project after loading your kit, it should be ok.

Best
Kevin

Yeah not a huge deal, but it doesn't make much sense for additional kits to be showing that aren't even present,  in the display....

Thanks again

CM

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines