October 26, 2014, 02:32:59 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Pro Tools Multi-Channel Output?  (Read 933 times)

barkingowl

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Pro Tools Multi-Channel Output?
« on: September 15, 2011, 07:44:43 am »
Is there anyway to enable multi-channel output from spark in Pro-tools 9.0.3

Also currently I can get spark running in pro-tools and can hear it but cant seem to record any audio to a track - the track is always blank! Has anyone had any luck with this?

Cheers

pharrari

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Pro Tools Multi-Channel Output?
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2011, 09:08:45 am »
If some how we could get this Spark to work in Pro Tools with the sounds it came with or even more this would be sick because I have a M-Audio Venom that I've love to pair this up with, until then maybe I'll have to see what garage band has to offer....

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Pro Tools Multi-Channel Output?
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2011, 11:57:33 am »
Is there anyway to enable multi-channel output from spark in Pro-tools 9.0.3

Also currently I can get spark running in pro-tools and can hear it but cant seem to record any audio to a track - the track is always blank! Has anyone had any luck with this?

Cheers

If you want to record multi out you have to create stereo audio tracks then select Spark Aux out input for these tracks.
Don't forget to assign instruments out in Spark's mixer view.

If you want to record the master out of Spark, create an audio track then choose this track as output for Spark.


I can make a little screencast if it is needed.

Hope this helps

Kevi
Kevin
Soft Arturia

pharrari

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Pro Tools Multi-Channel Output?
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2011, 04:55:00 pm »
Please do Kevin! I'd really like to put this baby to great use!

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Pro Tools Multi-Channel Output?
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2011, 11:07:06 am »
For recording Spark's master out look at this screencast.
For recording multioutput, use this one.


Best
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines