November 26, 2014, 10:39:27 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Cubase and Spark  (Read 4093 times)

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 472
  • Karma: 59
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Cubase and Spark
« Reply #15 on: July 22, 2011, 07:11:14 pm »
what version of cubase  are you using? as im on v6.02.
can you open up the mixer to view inserts and mixer routing.

sorry just seen your using AI .you cannot do this in your version.
looks like you will have to bounce or wirer your output to your input and record live like that.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2011, 07:14:03 pm by terrym »
Terry
aka Logicaldream

matt1314

  • Beta-testers
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: -1
    • Virtual Vintage Dreams
Re: Cubase and Spark
« Reply #16 on: July 22, 2011, 08:04:55 pm »
Yep, I'm using AI 5. So that's not possible? :'( So what do you mean? Wire output to input? How is that possible?
matt1314

A.k.a. Virtual Vintage Dreams

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 472
  • Karma: 59
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: Cubase and Spark
« Reply #17 on: July 22, 2011, 09:23:00 pm »
if you use a sound card with more than 1 stereo in an out you could route an out of the sound card to come back in on the input of the sound card.
Terry
aka Logicaldream

matt1314

  • Beta-testers
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: -1
    • Virtual Vintage Dreams
Re: Cubase and Spark
« Reply #18 on: July 22, 2011, 09:49:33 pm »
I only have 1x in, 1x out, 1x mic, 1x c/sub, 1x rear and 1x side.
matt1314

A.k.a. Virtual Vintage Dreams

matt1314

  • Beta-testers
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: -1
    • Virtual Vintage Dreams
Re: Cubase and Spark
« Reply #19 on: July 24, 2011, 12:21:35 pm »
So no other possible solution? How do you guys use Spark then? It's useless until you can record something with it. What's its usage if you can't really do compositions with it?
matt1314

A.k.a. Virtual Vintage Dreams

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Cubase and Spark
« Reply #20 on: July 25, 2011, 10:08:39 am »
Hi Matt, it is possible to do that by creating a new bus and an audio track.
route Spark out and the audio track input to the created bus (Strereo Out 2 by default).
Then you will be able to record audio from Spark on the audio track.

Hope this helps

Best
Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

matt1314

  • Beta-testers
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: -1
    • Virtual Vintage Dreams
Re: Cubase and Spark
« Reply #21 on: July 25, 2011, 03:24:58 pm »
And how do I create a new bus in Cubase AI 5? I simply have no idea, could you maybe tell me exactly what to do? I created a new audio track and how do I create the bus?
matt1314

A.k.a. Virtual Vintage Dreams

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Cubase and Spark
« Reply #22 on: July 25, 2011, 03:52:41 pm »
I quickly made a screencast to show how to do that.
You can dl it here.
I don't know if it is possible in Cubase AI but I think it is.
Tell me if it works.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

matt1314

  • Beta-testers
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: -1
    • Virtual Vintage Dreams
Re: Cubase and Spark
« Reply #23 on: July 26, 2011, 12:26:45 am »
I followed your tutorial but at the point where you select "Stereo Output 2" below "Stereo Out", I can't select it, I only have "Stereo In 1", "Mono In 1" and "Mono In 2" to select. In your VST connections, what inputs do you have there?
matt1314

A.k.a. Virtual Vintage Dreams

Ozric

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Cubase and Spark
« Reply #24 on: August 29, 2011, 10:30:31 pm »
Hi Matt, it is possible to do that by creating a new bus and an audio track.
route Spark out and the audio track input to the created bus (Strereo Out 2 by default).
Then you will be able to record audio from Spark on the audio track.

Hope this helps



It did worked for me, I love to have more tools to work around this and midi sequencing would be nice, hopefully in the future.

Matt, you should try this Cubase option, I am using 5 as well and it did worked.
Route Spark to Stereo out 2, and on a new stereo audio track use Stereo out 2(spark) as your input.

Good luck



 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines