November 26, 2014, 01:34:05 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: [FR??] Mute button on hardware  (Read 486 times)

guardner

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: 6
    • Broombeck
[FR??] Mute button on hardware
« on: June 08, 2011, 03:48:16 pm »
I have a question about the Mute button difference between hard- and software...
(and i don't find anything about that in the manual)

For example:
working live on the hardware and using the mute button is working is expected, BUT if i leave the mute state and want to do other things with the hardware, the mute state is gone and ALL the muted tracks begin to play...

when i press mute at the soft-sequencer/mixer, the mute state keeps staying, while working on other things on the hardware...

FOR ME it would be great to have a FIX Mute state until you press the dedicated pad (of course while you have pressed mute before, to go into the mute domain) again to unmute it

same for SOLO.

you could add a double click to the mute button to unmute ALL at once...
MacOsX.6.8,Logic9,Cubase6,Live9Suite,Origin,Spark,A LOT OF plugins,A LOT OF hardware stuff...
http://www.broombeck.de
http://www.facebook.com/therealmsms
http://www.guardner.de

guardner

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: 6
    • Broombeck
Re: [FR??] Mute button on hardware
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2011, 04:00:02 pm »
AHHHH!

ok ;)

i found a solution for me...

you have to press SELECT button! then the mute button is beginning to flash.
Now you can go on working and playing with other pads.

double clicking mute now unmutes ALL pads.
MacOsX.6.8,Logic9,Cubase6,Live9Suite,Origin,Spark,A LOT OF plugins,A LOT OF hardware stuff...
http://www.broombeck.de
http://www.facebook.com/therealmsms
http://www.guardner.de

keplinger

  • Beta-testers
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: -10
Re: [FR??] Mute button on hardware
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2011, 07:34:28 pm »
I thought the same!  ;)
The mute and solo functions of the controller hardware is not well solved.
To press the select button at first and then the mute button is already complicated i think!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines