November 21, 2014, 09:27:53 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: "Select" button functionality.  (Read 509 times)

akiz

  • Beta-testers
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 8
    • Akis Ziak
"Select" button functionality.
« on: February 24, 2011, 01:42:45 pm »
So here is the deal.

To help the development team we need to inform them what's the best functionality for the "Select" button in our opinion. We have two options:

A)The current status : Click the "Select" and after click the preferred pad to select it for editing. Want to select another pad? Click again on "Select" and so on.

B)Alternative option: The "Select" button has a toggle on/off status, so click on it once to enable it, then click on the preferred pad to select it for editing. Want to select another pad? Just click the pad. Click on the "Select" if you want to disable it.

(Maybe this has a different workflow when the controller is attached on the system, but for the time being we judge without it)

Unfold your thoughts about the subject.
"If a piece of the sun the size of a pinhead were to be placed on Earth, you couldn't safely stand within 90 miles of it!"

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: 19
Re: "Select" button functionality.
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2011, 02:48:13 pm »
A)The current status : Click the "Select" and after click the preferred pad to select it for editing. Want to select another pad? Click again on "Select" and so on.

B)Alternative option: The "Select" button has a toggle on/off status, so click on it once to enable it, then click on the preferred pad to select it for editing. Want to select another pad? Just click the pad. Click on the "Select" if you want to disable it.

(Maybe this has a different workflow when the controller is attached on the system, but for the time being we judge without it)

Unfold your thoughts about the subject.

I would prefer A) but that it stayed active while being held, which is difficult to achieve with 1 mouse, but perfectly in tune with a controller (or even a multi-touch screen).

So, for me, the perfect behavior is an hybrid of A) and B). I don't agree with a toggle behavior for the Select button, only momentary ON until a Pad is triggered or while Select is held, Pads will always behave as Pad selectors.

EDIT: Well... I guess that, with the mouse, one could simulate the button being held (getting option B) by double-clicking it, to latch it and a 2nd click to unlatch :)   ...but, since we can already select a PAD "channel" directly through the red LED or the tiny numbered labels, this could be an unnecessary feature, IMHO.

EDIT2: After thinking about this a bit more, maybe a Toggle/Latch effect could be triggered in the controller by holding the Select button for 2 seconds to achieve the same effect as described for the mouse double-click event, since manually holding the Select button for editing isn't really practical... only if we want to quickly check/read some of the editable parameters by quickly taping the PADs while holding the Select button.
« Last Edit: February 24, 2011, 05:12:31 pm by Koshdukai »

nickysick

  • Beta-testers
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 2
Re: "Select" button functionality.
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2011, 06:35:10 pm »
I like option A. The current status hasn't presented any problems.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines