October 25, 2016, 03:53:34 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: A maintenance is planned for Thursday, 15th of September. It should last 2 hours, starting at 10am french time.

Arturia Forums

Author Topic: Using AP within Reason? Rewire?  (Read 1613 times)


  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Using AP within Reason? Rewire?
« on: November 30, 2011, 03:23:48 pm »
Is it possible to use Rewire to import AP directly into Reason without having to use the Rewire plugin with another DAW such as FLStudio or Ableton?


  • Beta-testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 577
  • Karma: 26
Re: Using AP within Reason? Rewire?
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2011, 03:31:37 pm »
No. The only "into Reason" you can have is MIDI or Audio input or import audio and REX files (some of them a part of Analog Lab, not sure if AP also has them).

ReWire only allows you to use Reason alongside any other plug-ins, using your DAW as the "bridge/hub" between them.


Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines