December 18, 2014, 10:40:28 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: New user, few questions...  (Read 3620 times)

knobs

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
New user, few questions...
« on: June 13, 2003, 08:19:32 pm »
Hi all!

Love the Modular so far but I have 2 questions...

1. Is there a way to disable or change the work window shortcut keys?
Nuendo uses the same keys for transport control and this can annoying.

2. I'm having problems getting the incoming velocity to control the volume. I patched it exactly like the presets,
(velocity to VCA modulation in) but still I get no control over the volume from the incoming velocity values.

Thanks,


Nuendo 1.60
Cubase 5.1r
Win98se
Intel PIII 1ghz
abit BX-133 mb
512mb ram
10,000 rpm SCSI audio drives
UAD-1
RME Hammerfall

knobs

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Bump
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2003, 01:12:20 am »
What gives, no one around to even humour me on this?
I also filled out a support request form on these issues several days ago and haven't heard a thing. Come on Arturia, don't let a great VSTi suffer on account of poor support!

Someone please...

D.Sneed

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
New user, few questions...
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2003, 11:52:33 pm »
hiya knobs!

I don't have the MMV in front of me at the moment - besides ensuring that the patches were correct - did you make sure the level was set up. (I can't tell you the control I mean because I don't have the picture in front)...basic theory though - most of the inputs you will have can have what amounts to an "intensity" control.  For example you can send an envelope signal to an amp module but if you don't have the instensity high enough (or of the correct polarity) you won't notice any effect.  That might be what is happening.  If I get a chance this evening I will fire up MMV and look at this for you.  Also, this assume that your keyboard is set up to send velocity information...sometimes this can be filtered out by the midi interface or by the keyboard.  Which patch were you using? If one of your own - try checking one from the included files and see if any have velocity and try those...

Dave

knobs

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Thanks D Sneed
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2003, 03:49:40 am »
D.Sneed,

That was it...I figured it out several days ago and felt stupid.
Velocity is working fine now.

Now I just need a faster puter and a way to change those window shortcut keys.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines