February 12, 2016, 11:16:54 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: double-click for default not working  (Read 134 times)

masi

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
double-click for default not working
« on: January 03, 2016, 09:17:12 pm »
Hi!

The manual says that double clicking an OSC knob will reset it to the default (no detuning). I read it to use the left button. But that doesn't work. Double clicking with the left button works the same as single click. Only when I use the right button something happens. In this case the coarse tuning is reset, but not the fine tuning. Which means I have to fiddle endlessly with the mouse to get back to in-tune.

Masi

PS: Things were better if the knob would react slower to mouse movements while holding the shift key.

LBH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: 2
Re: double-click for default not working
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2016, 03:53:52 am »
Hi!

The manual says that double clicking an OSC knob will reset it to the default (no detuning). I read it to use the left button. But that doesn't work. Double clicking with the left button works the same as single click. Only when I use the right button something happens. In this case the coarse tuning is reset, but not the fine tuning. Which means I have to fiddle endlessly with the mouse to get back to in-tune.

Masi

PS: Things were better if the knob would react slower to mouse movements while holding the shift key.


For me all volume knobs reset to 0 db, and all the tuning knobs reset to 0 including the fine tuning in the OSC tuning knobs, when i double click.
Off coarse the value can change if you move the mouse while you have clicked down.
Actually it don't seem to matter if i'm using left or right mousebuttons. Even a click on each do the same no matter the order.

In generel for all synths etc.., i think i would be nice if it also was possible to reset all single parameters to the value saved with the preset, and if there was a total reset button to reset to the saved preset values for all parameters, in a way that can be done fast live or by automation just like a single tweek of a single parameter and without selecting the preset again. I suggest this is being created for all synths etc.

I second your PS suggestion.

masi

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: double-click for default not working
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2016, 11:40:49 am »
Odd. I checked if standalone vs VST makes a difference, but no. Doesn't work on my machine.

The fast preset-reset is a good idea.

LBH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: 2
Re: double-click for default not working
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2016, 02:26:06 am »
Yes. That's odd. I use windows 10.

LBH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: 2
Re: double-click for default not working
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2016, 08:10:44 am »
PS: Things were better if the knob would react slower to mouse movements while holding the shift key.

Just in case. Remember you also allready can use rightclick to make finer settings.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines