July 30, 2016, 01:42:26 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Preset updater  (Read 142 times)

Oscurio

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 3
Preset updater
« on: July 18, 2016, 04:43:03 pm »
How does it work exactly?

The program does not find any preset. Should the presets be in a special folder?




ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
  • Karma: 19
Re: Preset updater
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2016, 05:36:42 pm »
Hi Oscurio,

The preset converter simply scan for existing preset in the old VC4 ressources folders convert them and copy the updated preset in your new instrument user preset folder.
In order to make it work you must :
- have the VC4 version installed on your computer
- have the VC5 version installed on your computer
- have some user presets made with VC4 version.

.......testing.......

Oscurio

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 3
Re: Preset updater
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2016, 06:20:20 pm »
In my case the scanner does not find any preset : /

I have installed VC 4 and I also have some presets in a folder called "mis sonidos" in the minimoog.

I also want to have available the VC 4 factory presets to use in VC 5.

Thanks
« Last Edit: July 18, 2016, 06:22:16 pm by Oscurio »

Edouard_Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: 28
Re: Preset updater
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2016, 09:19:06 am »
Hi.

Only the user presets will be scanned and converted.
If you want some factory preset to be converted, you first have to save them with the "Save As" function.
Once saved, it will be considered as a User Preset and will be convertible.

Best

Edouard
Edouard Arturia - HelpDesk

Oscurio

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 3
Re: Preset updater
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2016, 05:33:26 pm »
Eduard,
              That's what I did but it didn't work. Must the presets be in a special folder/location?

Edouard_Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: 28
Re: Preset updater
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2016, 10:08:08 am »
Hi !

As soon as the Factory preset is saved with the "Save As" button, it is saved as a separate User Preset.

Once saved, the preset should be detected by the Preset converter scan. Is it ?

Once converted, all what you have to do is open the new plugin version, and open the preset browser.

The preset should have be automatically imported and should be available in Banks > "the preset's bank"

Best Regards

Edouard
Edouard Arturia - HelpDesk

Oscurio

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 3
Re: Preset updater
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2016, 04:33:35 pm »
I tried with Matrix 12 and it worked.

It does not work with Mini V 2.5.4, ARP 2.5.3,  SEM 1.1, Prophet 2.5.3 and Cs80 2.5.3

Thanks

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
  • Karma: 19
Re: Preset updater
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2016, 05:46:36 pm »
Hi,
As explained in Preset Converter you MUST have latest VC4 version of the plugin to make it work.

Please update with latest VC4 version.

https://www.arturia.com/support/updates&manuals
.......testing.......

Oscurio

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: 3
Re: Preset updater
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2016, 08:31:43 pm »
Upssss.... Sorry : / I thought my synthetic were up to date

Thanks for your help.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines