October 24, 2014, 11:45:37 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Factory presets are not recognized as "factory"  (Read 224 times)

ctheory

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Factory presets are not recognized as "factory"
« on: March 04, 2014, 07:51:01 pm »
Hi,

There's a problem with Analog Lab 1.1.0 on my Mac. I dont know if i'm alone with this, but all of my 5000 presets are recognized as "user" (the little circles under the factory column are all empty).

This makes me able to delete them which is not supposed to.

Can you solve this please?

Thanks.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2014, 09:00:24 pm by ctheory »

jasordo

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Factory presets are not recognized as "factory"
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2014, 04:24:35 pm »
The Windows version has the same problem. I add two screenshots about it.

The problem is that there are 233 FACTORY presets that appear as if they were USER presets. As you can see in the "FACTORY PRESETS" screenshot, there are 5000 entries in the SOUND section but, for example, the first sound in the list (Abbyss02) is not marked as FACTORY sound. In the second screenshot "USER PRESETS" you can see that 233 presets are marked as USER presets, when they are FACTORY presets actuallly, so they are not write protected.

It seems to be a software bug.

Jerome Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: 36
Re: Factory presets are not recognized as "factory"
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2014, 10:07:41 am »
jasordo, ctheory:

Can you let me know what is your OS? Does the issue occur in standalone mode, under your DAW, both of them?
If the problem occur under your DAW, can you let me know which DAW and DAW version are you running?

jasordo

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Factory presets are not recognized as "factory"
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2014, 11:03:13 pm »
jasordo, ctheory:

Can you let me know what is your OS? Does the issue occur in standalone mode, under your DAW, both of them?
If the problem occur under your DAW, can you let me know which DAW and DAW version are you running?

It occurs in both modes, standalone and under DAW. My OS is Windows 7, and my DAW is FL Studio 11.

J

  • Administrator
  • Apprentice
  • *****
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 952
Re: Factory presets are not recognized as "factory"
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2014, 09:32:32 am »
jasordo:
1) Go to this folder and delete Labo2.db: C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Analog Lab\
2) Go to this folder and delete Labo2.db: C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Analog Lab\dbsrc\
3) Uninstall Analog Lab
4) Download Analog Lab from this link and reinstall it:
http://www.arturia.com/downloads/AnalogLab/version/Analog_Lab_1_1.exe
5) Let me know how it works

ctheory:
1) Go to this folder and delete Labo2.db: /Library/Arturia/Analog Lab
2) Go to this folder and delete Labo.db: /Library/Arturia/Analog Lab
3) Uninstall Analog Lab by deleting those files:
/Library/Arturia/<instrument>
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/<instrument>.vst
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3/<instrument>.vst3
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/<instrument>.component
/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins/<instrument>.dpm
/Application/Arturia/<instrument>.app
/Application/Arturia/<instrument> MIDI control Center.app
4) Download Analog Lab from this link and reinstall it:
http://www.arturia.com/downloads/AnalogLab/version/Analog_Lab_1_1.dmg
5) Let me know how it works

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines