October 24, 2014, 02:51:51 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: LE Feature Request -> Volume knob = Master or Intrument  (Read 368 times)

tomek

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
LE Feature Request -> Volume knob = Master or Intrument
« on: February 02, 2014, 12:39:49 am »
Hi Guys, EXCELLENT MACHINE!!!  THANK YOU SOO MUCH!!! VERY HAPPY WITH IT.

Been making electronic music for over 10 years and have finally found my dream drum machine.


LONG STORY SHORT ->   Volume Knob should control selected instrument's volume,
and behave as Master Volume only if no instrument is selected.  :)



One concern I have with SPARKLE is that using the touch pad to control instrument volume lacks accuracy

(especially near the top where it counts).  Also I inherently reach for a knob wanting to control the instrument volume.

Yes, I know I can assign that to a knob, but instrument volume is such a commonly used function, I don't think we should be drilling down.


HERE is my suggestion.   The Volume knob works on the selected instrument's volume.  Give SparkLE the ability to deselect the

instrument (by holding select, and pressing the selected  instrument's pad), and only then does the volume behave as a master.

Master volume is used way less than instrument volume, we should be drilling down for that instead, and not instrument volume
(which I use every time I select a new instrument).

Hope that makes sense!


Thanks again, love your products, and will be buying another SparkLE, and Beatstep.
(hope I can use two SparkLE controllers on one PC)

Cheers,
Tomek

PS  - could make this a check box in settings if you don't want to change it on everyone,
though I double many would object to this type of dual function for the volume knob.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2014, 07:26:30 am by tomek »

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: LE Feature Request -> Volume knob = Master or Intrument
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2014, 09:45:23 am »
Hi,
there is already something that do this.
Hold Select and choose Pan/Level on the FX pad.
This will automatically assign Instrument Volume and Pan to the P1 and P2 knobs.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

tomek

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
Re: LE Feature Request -> Volume knob = Master or Intrument
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2014, 06:48:14 pm »
Not bad, thank you Kevin.

That can be added into my work flow by hitting "pan / level" after I select an instrument.

Still like the "Select" + "Master Volume"  = "selected instrument's volume"

as per someones suggestion in the improvements stickie.  One less click.. ;)


Cheers, Tomek

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines