November 01, 2014, 06:44:52 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: have spark vdm and edm on protools 10  (Read 184 times)

britgeetarlad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
have spark vdm and edm on protools 10
« on: March 02, 2014, 08:38:06 am »
but i cant get to vdm....as only one option for spark appears in plugins

please help....

britgeetarlad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: have spark vdm and edm on protools 10
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2014, 08:22:20 am »
wow nobody......thx tech support

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: have spark vdm and edm on protools 10
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2014, 09:20:48 am »
Hi,
sorry I missed your post.
What version of Spark EDM and Vintage are you using?
 
Kevin
Soft Arturia

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
  • Karma: 32
Re: have spark vdm and edm on protools 10
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2014, 10:24:55 am »
Hi britgeetarlad,

I'm sorry but i think this is a bug !

The problem is that both VDM & EDM are named "Spark" in PT.

Note that you can remove Spark EDM.dpm & Spark EDM.dpm.rsr in
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins

This way you can load Spark VDM.
But it's impossible to have both in PT...

I sent this problem to the appropriate developer, know that a newer version will come in some time to solve this issue.

.......testing.......

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines