May 04, 2016, 07:49:22 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: using Ableton VST as second "VCO"  (Read 198 times)

Onef

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
using Ableton VST as second "VCO"
« on: February 09, 2016, 10:56:36 am »
good day folks!

this morning I've woke up with this idea in my (fused) brain..
use a VST as second (third...n) oscillator for my microbrute...
what i plan, not yet tested, is to connct the device as follows:

Microbrute --> Mac (USB)
Microbrute audio out --> sound card (imput 1)
Sound card OUT3 --> Microbrute Audio IN

Sound card OUT 1+2 -> studio monitor/mixer

in ableton configure 1 midi track with VST loaded : MIDI From "Microbrute" - Audio To Ext. "OUT3"
in ableton configure 1 midi track with EXT.Instrument in order to make the Brute+VST sound passing into Ableton.

I'll try to use "Mini V" (1,2 or 3 vco at same time... :O ) ...
If someone will try & test let me know, otherwise I'll repost here the results!

bye
Onef
Try to make this life psychedelic... with the music!

Bacon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 11
Re: using Ableton VST as second "VCO"
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2016, 10:03:28 am »
I've done exactly that with Reaper and a Korg Mono/Poly VST. Works like charm :-)

Onef

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: using Ableton VST as second "VCO"
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2016, 10:19:06 am »
I've try, and fail...

audio interface = roland Octa Capture...

but seems that all exits are "tied" together...
even if i've set up that Ableton MIDI Track containing VST goes out on audio channel 3 and connected OUT3 from the audio interface to "Line IN" on Brute... maybe something missing (o audio interface failure...)

any hint?
thx
Onef
Try to make this life psychedelic... with the music!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines