August 03, 2015, 10:59:13 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9  (Read 10033 times)

p4p3r

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 1
Re: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9
« Reply #30 on: February 01, 2015, 09:02:45 pm »
Yes in my case I have the blue hand icon, and it appears only if the Keylab is setup in Live's midi configuration. So yes definitely, if it's not there it means Live is not configured properly.

Can you share a screenshot of Live midi configuration panel?

- Claudio

Basil24

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9
« Reply #31 on: February 02, 2015, 05:14:24 pm »
Here:


No bluehand for me.

Basil24

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9
« Reply #32 on: February 12, 2015, 11:46:10 am »
Anyone?
I would really like to get this working with Live.
My OS is Yosemite if that helps.

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 738
  • Karma: 36
Re: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9
« Reply #33 on: February 12, 2015, 12:02:51 pm »
Did you store in keylab memory the Keylab xx-Live.keylabxx file with the MCC ?

Pease read again my PDF. You've missed some points :
- Select your KL as a Control Surface in Live preferences and select only the input. Let the output on NONE
- In the Midi Port section select also only Input track and Remote.


.......testing.......

Rhobi327

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9
« Reply #34 on: April 12, 2015, 10:39:10 pm »
Hello everyone.

Trying to get everything to run smoothly with my KL49, however, the Arturia Keylab 49-61 option is not showing up for me under controller surfaces. I know others have had this issue but I have searched everywhere without finding any clear solution. I have already imported the live mapping into the Midi Control Center, saved it and installed the script folder into the User Remote Scripts but it does not seem to be helping.  Is there something I am missing?

Someone help a fellow frustrated musician out.

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 738
  • Karma: 36
Re: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9
« Reply #35 on: April 13, 2015, 10:03:07 am »
If the KL is not in the list that means that you didn't put the folder at the right place.
Check that :
- you have placed the folder in the latest version folder of Live
- put the folder itself and not only the files that were in the folder
.......testing.......

Rhobi327

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9
« Reply #36 on: April 14, 2015, 03:22:24 am »
Okay I dropped the entire "Arturia Keylab 49-61" folder with the user script into

C:\Users\(username)\AppData\Roaming\Ableton\Live (latest version)\Preferences\User Remote Scripts\

but it is still not showing up for me under controller surfaces. I wish I was a bit more tech savy but I'm not. I have followed every direction given throughout every pdf in every one of the downloads for the keylab; Software Center, Analog Lab and Control center but I cannot for the life of me figure out why it won't show up. I can see the keylab under input and output but not in the controller surface. Any other ideas what could be going wrong?

Appreciate the quick reply.

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 738
  • Karma: 36
Re: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9
« Reply #37 on: April 14, 2015, 09:49:27 am »
What is you version of live ?
With some old version of Live such as 9.0.6 you can have such problem.
.......testing.......

Rhobi327

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9
« Reply #38 on: April 15, 2015, 05:09:59 am »
Wow, I never would have noticed. Okay so It looks like ableton only implemented the automatic updates after 9.0.6. I was running on a previous version so I just now realized I needed to go upgrade it manually. Thanks for being so attentive Ben! It finally showed up for me in the control surface. Everything is working beautifully now and I couldn't be happier :)

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 738
  • Karma: 36
Re: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9
« Reply #39 on: April 15, 2015, 09:41:28 am »
You're welcome !
Nice if it's working great now !
.......testing.......

oliscrat

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9
« Reply #40 on: April 26, 2015, 01:14:17 pm »
Hello,

I doesn't work for the moment for me in ableton.
I can see the keylab 49 in my preferences in ableton.
I click on edit and recall on the keylab, then i choose the value 1 where i saved the preset of midi controler, and validate it clicking on value/preset button but when i'm on bank 2 , no knobs or fader is responding ....

Can someone help me ?

dparez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: KEYLAB WITH ABLETON LIVE 8/9
« Reply #41 on: April 27, 2015, 12:08:52 am »
Hello,

I have the same issue as oliscrat.. I have followed all the instruction, but keylab 49 still does not respond. I can use it as a controler, do manual mappings etc. but instant mapping does not work..
My firmware version is 1.33, I have stored the needed config to memory 2 and recalls it when I want to use keylab with ableton.. My ableton live is 9.1.4. I can see "Keylab 49-61" in control surfaces, I have set the input to "KeyLab 49", Output is "none" and "Track" is on.

I really appreciate your help, I cant wait to make it work )

Thank you

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.10 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines