October 31, 2014, 11:04:55 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Lab 1.1  (Read 5060 times)

sonicassault

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
  • Check Alic @ www.psychedelic-techno.com
    • Alic
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #15 on: December 12, 2013, 12:37:04 pm »
De rien, Ben!

But one question, will there be a final Version 1.1 in 2013?

Sonic
Arturia Analog Lab 1.1.0.beta - VST3
Windows 7 Ultimate - 64bit
Cubase 7.5.0 - 64bit
Intel Core2 Quad Q9650 @ 3,0 Ghz, 8 GB RAM
RME HDSP 9632
Roland DS-7 with JBL Sub10
Novation Remote 37 SL

Thomas@Arturia

  • Global Moderator
  • Apprentice
  • *****
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: 1
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #16 on: December 12, 2013, 01:29:38 pm »
Hi,

We planned to release Analog Lab 1.1 end of december 2013.

Thomas

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
  • Karma: 32
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #17 on: December 20, 2013, 06:23:26 pm »
Up Beta 3 to try
.......testing.......

aMUSEd

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 2
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #18 on: December 20, 2013, 07:03:37 pm »
Can't read the changelog

sonicassault

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
  • Check Alic @ www.psychedelic-techno.com
    • Alic
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #19 on: December 20, 2013, 08:54:43 pm »
So far... works stable. No errors in Cubase yet with VST3 Version. :-)
Arturia Analog Lab 1.1.0.beta - VST3
Windows 7 Ultimate - 64bit
Cubase 7.5.0 - 64bit
Intel Core2 Quad Q9650 @ 3,0 Ghz, 8 GB RAM
RME HDSP 9632
Roland DS-7 with JBL Sub10
Novation Remote 37 SL

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: 19
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #20 on: December 20, 2013, 08:57:07 pm »
Up Beta 3 to try
I'm getting an eLicenser POS Error Message when Live 8.4.1 64-bit scans Analog Lab 1.1 at startup: File SYNSOACC.DLL could not be located in the Windows system folders.
and: File SYNSOACC.DLL does not have the expected interface.

After 46 OKs, Live 8 continued and opened.

When I tried to load Analog Lab 1.1 (or any other Arturia VSTs) I got the same error.

Quit Live 8 64bit, started Analog Lab Standalone again (because I tried it before checking it with Live): no errors.

Started Live 8.4.1 32bit, no errors on startup (VST scanning) nor when loading Analog Lab 1.1 (or other Arturia VSTs).

Exited the 32bit and tried Live 8.4.1 64bit again... this time, no errors on startup but as soon as I tried to load Analog Lab 1.1, I got the same errors.
Same thing when trying any other Arturia 64bit VSTs now, after installing Analog Lab 1.1

Was there an eLicencer update included in this beta? Could it have an issue related with 64bit?
« Last Edit: December 20, 2013, 09:30:32 pm by Koshdukai »

kickwizard

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: 15
    • My soundcloud
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #21 on: December 20, 2013, 11:28:19 pm »
Cubase LE 6 so far all good

Glad to hear 7.5 is working for you sonic I am upgrading to that version very soon

Quickly tested ableton live 9 64 bit trial and lab scanned loaded and worked ok just auditioning presets for 5 minutes


aMUSEd

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 2
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #22 on: December 21, 2013, 05:08:57 pm »
Up Beta 3 to try
I'm getting an eLicenser POS Error Message when Live 8.4.1 64-bit scans Analog Lab 1.1 at startup: File SYNSOACC.DLL could not be located in the Windows system folders.
and: File SYNSOACC.DLL does not have the expected interface.

After 46 OKs, Live 8 continued and opened.

When I tried to load Analog Lab 1.1 (or any other Arturia VSTs) I got the same error.

Quit Live 8 64bit, started Analog Lab Standalone again (because I tried it before checking it with Live): no errors.

Started Live 8.4.1 32bit, no errors on startup (VST scanning) nor when loading Analog Lab 1.1 (or other Arturia VSTs).

Exited the 32bit and tried Live 8.4.1 64bit again... this time, no errors on startup but as soon as I tried to load Analog Lab 1.1, I got the same errors.
Same thing when trying any other Arturia 64bit VSTs now, after installing Analog Lab 1.1

Was there an eLicencer update included in this beta? Could it have an issue related with 64bit?

I get the same error on scan on my Mac system - my eLicencer is uptodate

aMUSEd

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 2
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #23 on: December 21, 2013, 05:12:30 pm »
Loads OK despite failing scan though. Seems the bugs I reported for the last version are still there.

Thomas@Arturia

  • Global Moderator
  • Apprentice
  • *****
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: 1
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #24 on: December 23, 2013, 09:35:42 am »
Hello,

The installer for 1.1 includes update of eLicenser 6.6.6.2136 (latest is 6.6.6.2137)
What version of eLCC did you have before the install ?

Cheers

TonyFlyingSquirrel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 0
    • WOR PARTY
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #25 on: December 23, 2013, 07:39:36 pm »
Is this compatible with the Laboratory Analog Experience (The Laboratory 49) or did I mis-read this?
Bite off more than you can chew, then start chewing.

Koshdukai

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 439
  • Karma: 19
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #26 on: December 24, 2013, 03:53:14 am »
The installer for 1.1 includes update of eLicenser 6.6.6.2136 (latest is 6.6.6.2137)
What version of eLCC did you have before the install ?

After a lot of version juggling, I was able to go back to eLicenserControlSetup.exe V.6.5.4.1120 which allows me to run all Arturia 64bit VSTs without any errors (including AL1.1 beta 3).

eLicenserControlSetup.exe V.6.6.6.2136 and V.6.6.6.2137 trigger the errors when trying to run any Arturia 64bit VSTs in Windows 7 64bit.

LSchefman

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #27 on: December 26, 2013, 10:04:36 pm »
1.1.0 beta 3:

On Mac Pro 8 core, OSX 10.9.1, Logic Pro X 10.0.5, still getting a crash when changing plugins with the GUI open. However, with the GUI closed, the other problems experienced with 10.0.5, such as crashing with the GUI open or closed, crash on Quit, or when changing presets seem to be fixed.

This is the first version I've truly been able to use in my work - that's a good thing!

sonicassault

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
  • Check Alic @ www.psychedelic-techno.com
    • Alic
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #28 on: December 29, 2013, 05:13:00 pm »
Tested some more time. No crashes on my system. Running fine. Indeed, volume levels are very high an on some presets, on other presets very low. So it is necessary to take care when browsing presets to avoid destroying equipment, ears or the patience of neighbours... Maybe you can fix this..?

CPU load is nice. Most time around 5% at the scale inside Analog Lab. Good number for my 4 years old PC-System... :-)

By the way... the Midi-controls have bad identification names (like "Param 11 Part 1", "Param 12 Part 2") Very hard to find the correct one when assigning manually. Of course Midi learning function does it well.

And.. the Midi-Controller type is still not saved..

No problems with eLicencer - I am using v6.6.6.2137. My licence is stored on an USB-Dongle.

Looking forward to the final version!

Best from Germany,
Sonic
« Last Edit: December 29, 2013, 05:34:05 pm by sonicassault »
Arturia Analog Lab 1.1.0.beta - VST3
Windows 7 Ultimate - 64bit
Cubase 7.5.0 - 64bit
Intel Core2 Quad Q9650 @ 3,0 Ghz, 8 GB RAM
RME HDSP 9632
Roland DS-7 with JBL Sub10
Novation Remote 37 SL

aMUSEd

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 2
Re: Analog Lab 1.1
« Reply #29 on: January 08, 2014, 12:51:53 am »
Hi the third beta still has the bugs I reported with the first one. Also I have found that the full edit version of Modular V is stuck in circular mode for mouse controlled knob movements, when Analog Lab itself is using linear mode (as are the other plugins). There needs to be a way of forcing it to use linear.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines