August 01, 2015, 03:48:40 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools  (Read 1057 times)

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Karma: 23
Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« on: May 31, 2014, 06:55:11 pm »
This has been covered in other threads but these threads don't seem to have gained any traction.

Basically we have a graphical GUI issue with iSEM 1.2.0 whilst running as an RTAS plug in, in Pro Tools 10.3.9.

If you play anything whilst the iSEM plug in GUI is showing, it's spikes and causes the usual Pro Tools CPU errors. The minute you close the plug in window, normal device presumes and you don't her any errors.

I've had session with 2 tracks to 48 tracks do the same thing. When you play a track with the Plug in GUI showing, it breaks down causes audio pops and finally stops playback. With the plug in window closed, it's not a problem.

For the majority you'll find a sound you're happy with and get on with it, but on certain occasions you'll need it open. The later is impossible due to it crashing.

Is this a known issue and does anyone know the cause and are we to see a fix?

Happy to provide anymore info if needed.

Thanks, Stuart
Mac, Pro Tools
Spark CDM, Minibrute, Analog Laboratory 61, Beatstep

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Karma: 23
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2014, 07:03:33 pm »
no takers?

Regards, Stuart
Mac, Pro Tools
Spark CDM, Minibrute, Analog Laboratory 61, Beatstep

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 737
  • Karma: 36
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2014, 09:10:44 am »
Hi Stuart,
I've been testing with AAX and RTAS the Oberheim SEM.
I don't have that CPU overload error.
.......testing.......

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Karma: 23
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2014, 09:37:12 am »
Hi Ben

It does make a huge difference when you close the GUI.
There are other threads here that mention the same thing.

What pro tools are you running and what is the hardware and system set up.
Number of cores, playback settings etc

Thanks Stuart
Mac, Pro Tools
Spark CDM, Minibrute, Analog Laboratory 61, Beatstep

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Karma: 23
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2014, 09:57:19 am »
Hi Ben

It's also not solely restricted the the SEM as other arturia plugs also suffer from the same issue.
Sometimes Spark freezes altogether, but only when the GUI is ipen, it's fine otherwise.

Thanks, Stuart
Mac, Pro Tools
Spark CDM, Minibrute, Analog Laboratory 61, Beatstep

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Karma: 23
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2014, 11:32:13 pm »
Hi,

So to illustrate the technical issues, here's an; albeit bad quality (sorry had to record it via the screen and not screenflow) video.
It is quite long (7 mins ) but please bear with it, and it's not the most exciting video you'll ever watch but it tells you what you ned to know.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21946471/Arturia/Oberheim%20SEM_H.264_1mb_1280x720_16x9.mov

My install of Pro Tools is rock solid, not even a crash for weeks. Yes, the SEM and Spark do hang it from time to time but they always come back, even if I have to go and buy a coffee and let the beach ball of death sort itself out.

Graphic card wise, I have an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285 Cuda.
 
In the video you can see I have a UAD DUO card which handles all my EQ,, Comp, Delay etc. The internal CPU is for running Pro Tools, Arturia Plug ins and AVId VI's have it all to themselves.

Please take a look and see what you think

Thanks, Stuart 

The Obie is rock solid in standalone mode, no crashes at all.

« Last Edit: June 05, 2014, 11:37:56 pm by stuart »
Mac, Pro Tools
Spark CDM, Minibrute, Analog Laboratory 61, Beatstep

cowudders

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #6 on: September 08, 2014, 08:17:50 am »
yes, still the same here with logic 9 on 10.6.8 on a 2012 8 core mac pro - eats a total core when the GUI is open, nearly nothing when GUI is closed, what a pity. Sometimes you have to play around (add some other plug-ins) with the session until the CPU munching appears, but it always does at a point.

Shiroh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2014, 10:18:52 am »
Hi,everyone.

I’n Japanese,and I can’t speak English well.sorry.

I use SEM V standalone and same ploblem occurs even me.

My Mac is….

MacPro 2008 Quad 2.8GHz 16GB Memory
MacOS 10.9.4
GE Force GTX285 with Cuda
Cuda Driver 6.5.14

Use Standalone,Play Seaquence on hold,GUI Freeze about 2minutes.

I delete CUDA Driver,then this problem resolved…Perhaps.
There is no CUDA Driver Uninstaller,So I delete these files.

   •   /System/Library/Extensions/CUDA.kext
   •   /Library/Frameworks/CUDA.framework
   •   /Library/LaunchAgents/com.nvidia.CUDASoftwareUpdate.plist
   •   /Library/PreferencePanes/CUDA/Preferences.prefPane
   •   /System/Library/StartupItems/CUDA/
   
And MacPro restart.Use SEM V stand alone.I using it about 30 minutes,
NOT GUI FREEZE.

Is it CUDA Drives bug?
Is it SEM V bug?

I can’t understand,but If you have same trouble,Please try this way.Thanks

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 737
  • Karma: 36
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #8 on: September 09, 2014, 12:22:58 pm »
Hi Shiroh,

We are not using CUDA. I really don't know how this can be an issue.
 If this trick solves your problem it's maybe because the OS itself run an instruction we've made thought CUDA technology.
.......testing.......

cowudders

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2014, 12:53:52 pm »
Is there something like CUDA on the ATI side? An accelator library?
I've got an ATI Radeon HD 5870 in my MacPro 5,1 running 10.6.8

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Karma: 23
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #10 on: December 04, 2014, 08:14:40 pm »
It's a GUI error for sure so could be ATI, NVIDIA etc

Thanks, Stuart
Mac, Pro Tools
Spark CDM, Minibrute, Analog Laboratory 61, Beatstep

boof

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: 0
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #11 on: July 28, 2015, 04:31:10 am »
Stuart,
Did you ever find a solution for this?  I am having the exact same issue except in studio one on win 7 64bit
JB

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Karma: 23
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #12 on: July 28, 2015, 05:46:25 pm »
I did find a solution:


Unfortunately that was not to use it. It's an issue with a graphical driver or some extension that Arturia haven't thought about. Saying it's a CPU overload is an easy way of saying, we don't know.

I have shown video footage of this error and it's plain as the nose on your face, but for whatever reason, they deem it not important enough to rectify. Or perhaps with recent updates, they have sneaked out a fix.

I don't use it open anymore, I have to close it which tends to mean I have only used it on things that Ive a mapped controller for.
I didn't use it that much anyway, the odd sound I do try if I need a specify thing but other than that I find I can get most stuff out of the Mini V and the Prophet

Sorry I couldn't be of anymore help

Thanks, Stuart
   

Mac, Pro Tools
Spark CDM, Minibrute, Analog Laboratory 61, Beatstep

boof

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: 0
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #13 on: July 28, 2015, 07:33:57 pm »

I also noticed that
* different video card (the one from the previous machine) no change
* If I change the resolution to something really low like 1280x800 it doesnt seem to spike
* if my daw is not maximized it doesnt seem to spike as much but still does. For some reason window size of the daw seems to correlate to the amount of spiking.

stuart

  • Spark Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 620
  • Karma: 23
Re: Graphical GUI causing CPU overload in Pro Tools
« Reply #14 on: July 28, 2015, 07:43:32 pm »
Yeah, It's a a knock on error from the graphics resolution or similar, it's not necessarily a CPU spike but this is how is manifests itself in a DAW.

But as far as Ben is concerned, is a non error. Not a lot you can do.

Map a controller to the desired knobs, save your presets and control it via your controller with the plug in windows closed. That's the only way ou will get it to work successfully

Thanks, Stuart

 
Mac, Pro Tools
Spark CDM, Minibrute, Analog Laboratory 61, Beatstep

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.10 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines