December 18, 2014, 10:48:59 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: SparkLE Set step velocity from the hardware?  (Read 506 times)

natrixgli

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
SparkLE Set step velocity from the hardware?
« on: November 28, 2013, 07:15:42 pm »
Hi -

Is there a way to edit the velocity of a step from the hardware?

Thanks

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: SparkLE Set step velocity from the hardware?
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2013, 09:44:01 am »
Hi,
yes you can do that.
You have to keep pressing the selected step button and press the corresponding pad.
It will update the velocity depending on how hard you press the pad.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

airkraut raps

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: SparkLE Set step velocity from the hardware?
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2014, 01:44:26 am »
This does not work for me.
After releasing the step button the step disappears  ???

I am new to this so maybe im missing something, also surprised this is not in the manual.

airkraut raps

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: SparkLE Set step velocity from the hardware?
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2014, 05:09:31 pm »
So is this working for anyone?

Art vandelay

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: SparkLE Set step velocity from the hardware?
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2014, 09:01:16 pm »
You need to release the step button before releasing the pad. So:

1. Press and hold the step button
2. Press and hold the pad
3. Release the step button
4. Release the pad

Note that the pressure you keep on the pad is still being registered after you release the step button. So whatever the pressure is you've applied just before you release the pad button, is the pressure actually saved for that step.

airkraut raps

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: SparkLE Set step velocity from the hardware?
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2014, 03:40:40 pm »
Thanks!
You just made this thing 100% more useful to me.
I was set on using the velocity of the pad press for the velocity value..

Not really a smooth way to adjust it but at least its possible.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines