April 28, 2015, 06:14:59 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Lab presets 1 octave off separate synth  (Read 172 times)

jackn2mpu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 1
Analog Lab presets 1 octave off separate synth
« on: March 17, 2015, 04:18:37 pm »
I usually don't use Analog Lab for a variety of reasons (instability in Pro Tools 10 and 11) but I was working up a tune and couldn't decide on what synths to use so I called up AL on the dozen tracks I have in this piece. Picked my synths, worked on the tracks, changed the synths, repeat. When I settled on the synths I wanted to use I substituted separate synths, deleting the AL instance. Here's where I ran into problems.

Say I had a CS80 in AL and it's playing a bunch of A3 notes. I substitute a separate CS80 in place of AL using the same patch as in AL and now the notes are sounding like they're an octave lower so that former A3 is now playing as an A2. It does this with every Arturia synth and I have everything in V Collection 4 and everything is properly updated. I never really noticed this before as like I said I have had major issue with AL in PT10 any version and PT11 any version. This happens in my OSX 10.9.5 boot partition as this is where I do the majority of my work. There are no octave shift settings anywhere in my MIDI tracks or in PT.

Is there a setting in AL I'm missing or is AL really this buggered?
Jack
aka musicman691 on the DUC
27" iMac, 3.4 GHz quad i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.8.5 and OSX 10.9.5
ProTools 10.3.9 and ProTools 11.3.0

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 702
  • Karma: 34
Re: Analog Lab presets 1 octave off separate synth
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2015, 10:14:50 am »
Hi Jack,

I'm not able to reproduce this bug here.
Is it happening with any preset of the CS80 inside AnalogLab ?
Are you able to reproduce this each time ?
If so please tell me exact steps to reproduce.
Thank you for taking time to report
.......testing.......

jackn2mpu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 1
Re: Analog Lab presets 1 octave off separate synth
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2015, 01:27:06 pm »
Hi Jack,

I'm not able to reproduce this bug here.
Is it happening with any preset of the CS80 inside AnalogLab ?
Are you able to reproduce this each time ?
If so please tell me exact steps to reproduce.
Thank you for taking time to report
As I said it happens not just with CS80 but any of the Arturia synths in V Collection 4 and the preset doesn't matter - happens with every one across the synth line.

To reproduce is easy (I work in Pro Tools 11.3.1 mainly):
Create an Instrument track and put AL on an insert.
Click on any synth in AL and any patch.
Create some MIDI notes on the PT Instrument track.
Hit play and listen.
Delete AL and insert the synth you used in AL and call up the same preset you used in that synth in AL.
Now hit play and listen and everything will be lower by 1 octave.

This also happens in standalone mode as well so it's not any interaction with ProTools.

System: mid 2011 27 inch iMac running both OSX 10.8.5 and OSX 10.9.5 with 32 gig ram. Happens in both OSX boot partitions.
Jack
aka musicman691 on the DUC
27" iMac, 3.4 GHz quad i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.8.5 and OSX 10.9.5
ProTools 10.3.9 and ProTools 11.3.0

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 702
  • Karma: 34
Re: Analog Lab presets 1 octave off separate synth
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2015, 02:08:24 pm »
 ;D ::)
Mistake here !
I've been able to reproduce this one thanks.
We will do our best to fix this in the next update.
For info the bugs occurs only on mac.

Thanks again for your report !
.......testing.......

jackn2mpu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 1
Re: Analog Lab presets 1 octave off separate synth
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2015, 04:30:30 pm »
;D ::)
Mistake here !
I've been able to reproduce this one thanks.
We will do our best to fix this in the next update.
For info the bugs occurs only on mac.

Thanks again for your report !
Not a problem. Could you tell me which one has the right octave - AL or the separate synths?
Jack
aka musicman691 on the DUC
27" iMac, 3.4 GHz quad i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.8.5 and OSX 10.9.5
ProTools 10.3.9 and ProTools 11.3.0

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 702
  • Karma: 34
Re: Analog Lab presets 1 octave off separate synth
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2015, 04:37:44 pm »
The separate synth.
.......testing.......

jackn2mpu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 1
Re: Analog Lab presets 1 octave off separate synth
« Reply #6 on: March 18, 2015, 04:45:06 pm »
The separate synth.
Thanks - that was quick! Good to hear the separate synths are okay.
Jack
aka musicman691 on the DUC
27" iMac, 3.4 GHz quad i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.8.5 and OSX 10.9.5
ProTools 10.3.9 and ProTools 11.3.0

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines