December 22, 2014, 06:47:28 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Setting up Multi outs for SparkLE in Ableton Live 9  (Read 1303 times)

Gothboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
  • Karma: 3
    • Dymaxion Vehicle
Setting up Multi outs for SparkLE in Ableton Live 9
« on: August 14, 2013, 04:06:46 am »
Have done this before in Ableton and Pro Tools with Impulse and Addictive Drums before but I'm stumped as I can't figure out how it's done with SparkLE,  Tried setting up audio tracks in Ableton with proper routing but no audio passing through.  Can't find either a YouTube video or past thread on setup.  Right now I'm just running SparkLE 1.6.  Any help would be great.
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core 5GB RAM
2 OS drives: Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Lion 10.7.5 Ableton Live 9.1.3
Novation Remote Zero/ SL MK 2/ controllers
Automap 4.7
V collection, SparkLE 2.0

kcearl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Karma: 35
Re: Setting up Multi outs for SparkLE in Ableton Live 9
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2013, 05:32:59 am »
Sorry if too obvious but you have set each drum to a separate channel in the mixer page on Sparks Gui? You have also set each audio track to "in" rather than "auto" on Abletons mixer page?

Gothboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
  • Karma: 3
    • Dymaxion Vehicle
Re: Setting up Multi outs for SparkLE in Ableton Live 9
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2013, 03:31:11 pm »
Yes I have so now it's working...kind of.  I'm now having a problem in Ableton where any new Audio track I add has the fader down as if controlled by automation but there is no automation.  Also how does one route the mixer 1,2 3 etc to Ableton that displays 1/2, 3/4. 5/6 etc?
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core 5GB RAM
2 OS drives: Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Lion 10.7.5 Ableton Live 9.1.3
Novation Remote Zero/ SL MK 2/ controllers
Automap 4.7
V collection, SparkLE 2.0

kcearl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Karma: 35
Re: Setting up Multi outs for SparkLE in Ableton Live 9
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2013, 04:39:39 pm »
Im not getting the fader thing happening on my PC with Live9 ??


with the channels its fine, theyre treated as stereo channels in Live...
so master in Spark is channel one (or the channel youve loaded the VST into, of course you could also route this out too)
then channel 2 on Spark = 1/2 in Live
channel 3 = 3/4
channel 4 = 5/6
etc etc

Gothboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
  • Karma: 3
    • Dymaxion Vehicle
Re: Setting up Multi outs for SparkLE in Ableton Live 9
« Reply #4 on: August 16, 2013, 05:06:18 pm »
Thanks guys I've got it working now after some buggy behavior in Live.  How are you getting the Filter, Slicer and Roller effects through those individual outs?  Seems to me that those only go through the master.  Is it possible to use the filter pad to work with just the snare and have that come through just the snare multi output?
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core 5GB RAM
2 OS drives: Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Lion 10.7.5 Ableton Live 9.1.3
Novation Remote Zero/ SL MK 2/ controllers
Automap 4.7
V collection, SparkLE 2.0

kcearl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Karma: 35
Re: Setting up Multi outs for SparkLE in Ableton Live 9
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2013, 07:07:13 pm »
cant help, i use Lives, or other, fx....might even be worth starting a new thread

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines