November 28, 2014, 09:40:26 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: minilab has lots of issues just like the laboratory experience  (Read 1277 times)

bass

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 2
minilab has lots of issues just like the laboratory experience .
i got the upgrade  for my laboratory experience because it just did not work right  ever .
so i get the minilab upgrade just to find out it is just as crappy as the laboratory experience .
i have not made any music scenes i got the  minilab because the last 5 projects i stared have all  got FFFF up thanks to arturia minilab and i have like 10 or more  projects FFF UP because arturias laboratory experience.
thanks for costing me lots of money with time and projects down the drain arturia  .

my minilab will not load as a vst correctly the sound is altered or sustaining on its own and will not stop .  it also has some issues with the layered sounds a lot of the  time it just doesn't work will in multi mode and its not my cpu it has plenty of power   and works great almost issues free 98% of the time   in tell its time to load arturias softwares .
y is that arturia?  i am tired  of  FFing around with  softwares that doesn't work and causes my time and  projects to go down the drain and losing money .

Dav1d

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
  • Karma: 27
Re: minilab has lots of issues just like the laboratory experience
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2013, 02:51:40 pm »
mmm, first, are you talking about Minilab or Analog Lab ?
There was a sustain issue on Prophet V presets in Analog Lab, anyway some are corrected in the 1.0.4 version, other will be corrected for the 1.0.5 that will come out in the next weeks.
==> http://www.arturia.com/evolution/en/downloads/updates.html#analoglab


bass

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 2
Re: minilab has lots of issues just like the laboratory experience
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2013, 07:28:36 pm »
what i am talking about is i got screwed when i purchase my analog experience the laboratory it 
has never worked right  i have been going back in forth  with the tec support for like 2 years with no luck . this is bull sh!T.

arturia offered me the minilab or key lab , what ever they call it  as a upgrade so i got the upgrade because   of the all the problems i have had with my  analog experience the laboratory just to find out the minilab or key lab hs bugs all in it to and is useless
.
arturia the way your software works i would thing you had a crack head wright the code .

i am going to buy the v collection next week    arturia this is your last FFFFFFFing! chance
the v collection better work  and the v collection is up to 3.0 so if you haven't go it right buy now this is just sad .

i have the arturia spark the lab and soon   the v collection next week and all i want is the stuff to work! dam! 

arson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: minilab has lots of issues just like the laboratory experience
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2013, 07:28:19 pm »
Got Analog Lab 1.0.4 (arturia minilab). Tried to find solution to my problem and i find this thread. Some instruments sustains forever. There are also problems with arpeggiator sync. It randomly change from 1t to 2t or 0.5t. Another problem is that sometimes Vsti's in my song forget parameter changes that I made before. This is my first arturia product and i must sadly say i'm kind of dissapointed. Software is FAR FROM STABLE.

Rob Roff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 4
Re: minilab has lots of issues just like the laboratory experience
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2013, 10:06:15 pm »
Not just buggy software but the design of Analog Lab is also seriously flawed. Don't expect to use Analog Lab to work with your individual V Collection synths, it's far too annoying. For example, when you hit edit in the analog lab vst and bring up an individual synth, that's now a separate window from your DAW so as soon as you click back to your DAW, you lose that synth window and have to drag your DAW windows out of the way to find it again. Nobody would ever work this way. I don't know why they can't do it right like Kore or Maschine or other plug-in hosts within DAWs. Also, if you edit parameters in the individual synth, it doesn't update in the macros, so tweak one of those and it goes to wherever the macros was. Further evidence that ARturia don't actually use these things they create because the workflow is too impractical. Poorly designed and thought out.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines