November 26, 2014, 04:10:26 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog factory and logic X doesn't appear ?  (Read 1083 times)

blondsummer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Analog factory and logic X doesn't appear ?
« on: July 20, 2013, 05:32:32 pm »
Hi i've just install logic xand mainstage 3, and my favorite instrument Analog Factory 2.5.1 is not appear on the AU instruments... Is it normal, what can i do ?

Maurits Elbertse

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Analog factory and logic X doesn't appear ?
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2013, 10:28:43 pm »
I have the same problem!  i have heard this is because of the 32 bit max. Hopefully arturia will introduce 64 bit version soon??

BulletProof

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 1
Re: Analog factory and logic X doesn't appear ?
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2013, 10:00:55 pm »
Hi.
Experiencing the same problem, and googling a little, I found a workaround using 2 plugins:

1) JBridgeM
2) Metaplugin

With the first you convert the Arturia Analog Factory 32 bit VST in a 64 bit VST
With the second you load the 64 bit brand new wrapped VST into Logic X.
So far I'm really satisfied (but remember to mute the volume every time you load Metaplugin in a Logic's strip: it seems to send a volume peak every time you select it as a plugin instrument)

They both cost only few bucks and have fully functional demo versions you can experiment with to be sure the fit your needs before to buy.

Bye.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines