November 26, 2014, 11:03:01 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Mapping for Ableton Live  (Read 3846 times)

rnqqnr1910

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 1
Mapping for Ableton Live
« on: July 18, 2013, 06:51:19 am »
I am having trouble mapping the controller to Live 9 on a mac. It's just that i can't find the "user remote scripts" folder that is described on the .pdf file that comes with the script, so i put the Arturia Minilab folder in the MIDI remote scripts folder where all the other controller mappings are usually put. (Live9/Contents/App-resources/MIDI remote scripts). But the minilab script is just a .txt file, and the rest of the controller mappings are all .pyc files, so i was wondering how do i get the pads and knobs to control the given controls without having to manually map each control?

Dav1d

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
  • Karma: 27
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2013, 11:54:55 am »
Depending of your OS, on 10.7, 10.8:
1/ Open Finder
2/ Click on the Go option in the tool bar
3/ Press "Alt" button of your Keyboard, this add a "Library" entry to menu
4/ Select "Library" entry in menu
5/ Open Preferences / Ableton / Live <your version> / User Remote Scripts /
6/ Put the folder inside of it

OSX 10.6
1/ Open Finder
2/ Select the drive
3/ select User / <your user>
4/ select "Library" / Preferences / Ableton / Live <your version> / user remote script /
5/ Put the folder inside of it

 :)
« Last Edit: August 13, 2013, 02:34:33 pm by David@Arturia »

supergirl36

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2013, 08:26:12 pm »
Depending of your OS, but most of the time:
1/ Open Finder
2/ Select the drive
3/ select User / <your user>
4/ Click on the Go option in the tool bar
5/ Press "Alt" button of your Keyboard
6/ select "Library" / Preferences / Ableton / Live <your version> / user remote script /
7/ Put the folder inside of it
 :)

OMG I must have tried this a hundred times, and i just finally found it. I'm going back to the store tomorrow morning to get a new MiniLab. Hopefully it works. Thanks, David.

supergirl36

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2013, 10:34:38 pm »
Depending of your OS, but most of the time:
1/ Open Finder
2/ Select the drive
3/ select User / <your user>
4/ Click on the Go option in the tool bar
5/ Press "Alt" button of your Keyboard
6/ select "Library" / Preferences / Ableton / Live <your version> / user remote script /
7/ Put the folder inside of it
 :)

Hello David,

I just purchased the MiniLab. Two things : In this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WmQfSiU8TAc, the tracks highlight when you change channel. See at 0:50 into the video. I cannot have it do that. Also, as i read on this forum, it's true that the knobs go wild a little, and it's hard to control parameters smoothly using the encoders on the controller.

Thanks.

Dav1d

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
  • Karma: 27
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2013, 02:26:42 pm »
Hi SuperGirl36,

Here is my explanation:
1/ Open Ableton
2/ Open 3 instruments on 3 different MIDI tracks.
3/ Switch to session view
4/ Open the I/O on the right back of your Ableton screen
5/ Inside the "MIDI from" drop down list:
     A. Select Minilab or All ins
     B. On track 1, select Channel 1 (ch.1)
     C. On track 2, select Channel 2 (ch.2)
     D. On track 3, select Channel 3 (ch.3)
6/ Click on the "MIDI" assignment button on the top right of your Ableton Screen
7/ Assignment from MIDI:
     A. Select the title of the 1rst track, and click the C key of your MiniLab
     B. Select the title of the 2nd track, and click the C# key of your MiniLab
     C. Select the title of the 3rd track, and click the D key of your MiniLab
8/ Unselect the "MIDI" assignment button on the top right of your Ableton Screen
9/ Test it:
     A. Old the Shift button + Press C key
     B. Press C Key again
     C. Old the Shift button + Press C# key
     D. Press C# Key again

Let me know if this solve the problem
« Last Edit: August 13, 2013, 02:42:38 pm by David@Arturia »

supergirl36

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2013, 02:50:01 am »
Hi SuperGirl36,

Here is my explanation:
1/ Open Ableton
2/ Open 3 instruments on 3 different MIDI tracks.
3/ Switch to session view
4/ Open the I/O on the right back of your Ableton screen
5/ Inside the "MIDI from" drop down list:
     A. Select Minilab or All ins
     B. On track 1, select Channel 1 (ch.1)
     C. On track 2, select Channel 2 (ch.2)
     D. On track 3, select Channel 3 (ch.3)
6/ Click on the "MIDI" assignment button on the top right of your Ableton Screen
7/ Assignment from MIDI:
     A. Select the title of the 1rst track, and click the C key of your MiniLab
     B. Select the title of the 1rst track, and click the C# key of your MiniLab
     C. Select the title of the 1rst track, and click the D key of your MiniLab
8/ Unselect the "MIDI" assignment button on the top right of your Ableton Screen
9/ Test it:
     A. Old the Shift button + Press C key
     B. Press C Key again
     C. Old the Shift button + Press C# key
     D. Press C# Key again

Let me know if this solve the problem

No, it doesn't work. In point 7, i cannot assign 4 keys to the same first track. Sorry but i think there's something wrong in what you wrote. And it should be way easier - like shown in the video.

supergirl36

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2013, 05:35:42 pm »
Hi SuperGirl36,

Here is my explanation:
1/ Open Ableton
2/ Open 3 instruments on 3 different MIDI tracks.
3/ Switch to session view
4/ Open the I/O on the right back of your Ableton screen
5/ Inside the "MIDI from" drop down list:
     A. Select Minilab or All ins
     B. On track 1, select Channel 1 (ch.1)
     C. On track 2, select Channel 2 (ch.2)
     D. On track 3, select Channel 3 (ch.3)
6/ Click on the "MIDI" assignment button on the top right of your Ableton Screen
7/ Assignment from MIDI:
     A. Select the title of the 1rst track, and click the C key of your MiniLab
     B. Select the title of the 1rst track, and click the C# key of your MiniLab
     C. Select the title of the 1rst track, and click the D key of your MiniLab
8/ Unselect the "MIDI" assignment button on the top right of your Ableton Screen
9/ Test it:
     A. Old the Shift button + Press C key
     B. Press C Key again
     C. Old the Shift button + Press C# key
     D. Press C# Key again

Let me know if this solve the problem

Hey David, one detail i noticed related to point 9. In the video i'm referring to, Mike doesn't have to press shift+c then c. He only presses shift+c, then shift+c#, then shift+d, etc. Why not ask him ? I also noticed he set things up with Monitor In. Why ? Thanks.

supergirl36

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2013, 02:41:22 am »
Hi SuperGirl36,

Here is my explanation:
1/ Open Ableton
2/ Open 3 instruments on 3 different MIDI tracks.
3/ Switch to session view
4/ Open the I/O on the right back of your Ableton screen
5/ Inside the "MIDI from" drop down list:
     A. Select Minilab or All ins
     B. On track 1, select Channel 1 (ch.1)
     C. On track 2, select Channel 2 (ch.2)
     D. On track 3, select Channel 3 (ch.3)
6/ Click on the "MIDI" assignment button on the top right of your Ableton Screen
7/ Assignment from MIDI:
     A. Select the title of the 1rst track, and click the C key of your MiniLab
     B. Select the title of the 1rst track, and click the C# key of your MiniLab
     C. Select the title of the 1rst track, and click the D key of your MiniLab
8/ Unselect the "MIDI" assignment button on the top right of your Ableton Screen
9/ Test it:
     A. Old the Shift button + Press C key
     B. Press C Key again
     C. Old the Shift button + Press C# key
     D. Press C# Key again

Let me know if this solve the problem

Ok, here's what i found : Point 7 is impossible because Ableton overwrites point A when you do point B.

Instead click midi, then select title of track 1 then press C ; title of track 2 then press C#, title of track 3 then press D, etc. The way the Minilab works after is as follows : to select track 2, press shift + C, then press C, then press the key associated with the track you want to select, here track 2 so C# (here you'll see the plugin of track 2 appear), finally press shift + the key associated with the track just selected, here track 2 so shift + C#.
It's quite complicated, but easy to remember and quickly done once you understand. THIS IS NOT A JOKE. Lol !!! That's how i got it working. David, tell me what you think !!!

supergirl36

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2013, 02:44:24 am »
This is ridiculously complicated. Now i have to solve the knob problem.

supergirl36

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2013, 05:02:14 pm »
Hello David,

I'm having trouble controlling third party plugins like V-Collection plugins inside Ableton Live. When the purple hand is on the device, the knobs alter the sound, but on my screen nothing moves. Also, if i try to change the preset to 1 or 3-8, the Minilab changes to channel 1 (?).

Help !

PS Everything works fine with multiple instances of Analog Lab.

supergirl36

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #10 on: August 05, 2013, 09:51:50 pm »
Hello David,

I'm having trouble controlling third party plugins like V-Collection plugins inside Ableton Live. When the purple hand is on the device, the knobs alter the sound, but on my screen nothing moves. Also, if i try to change the preset to 1 or 3-8, the Minilab changes to channel 1 (?).

Help !

PS Everything works fine with multiple instances of Analog Lab.

Hello again David,

I just went to the store to try other Minilabs to see if they had the same problems stated above. Well they do ! Firmware was updated in the store.

Waiting for reply.

supergirl36

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #11 on: August 06, 2013, 01:56:35 am »
Something tells me that there's a problem with the default settings in the MiniLab midi control centre. Only my channel 1 works: in Live, the script works only for channel 1, wether i'm using Analog Lab or a third-party plugin. And i'm not sure how to set it up. I'd have to make tests, but i lack knowledge of how it works... Help !

supergirl36

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #12 on: August 07, 2013, 09:27:49 pm »
No one has answered me for seven days !!! Come on !

supergirl36

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #13 on: August 08, 2013, 08:16:29 pm »
Damn, please answer !!!!

rbocquier

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 2
Re: Mapping for Ableton Live
« Reply #14 on: August 09, 2013, 11:34:34 am »
Hi Supergirl36,

David is on vacation for two weeks, I am Robert and I will try to answer your questions.
Please take note that this forum is provided as a benefice for our users, the preferred way to get timely answer is to use our support ticketing system here http://www.arturia.com/evolution/en/support/faq.html

Quote
When the purple hand is on the device, the knobs alter the sound, but on my screen nothing moves.
Screen update is not active while MIDI map mode is on (where control is purple), this is a Live peculiarity.

Quote
Also, if i try to change the preset to 1 or 3-8, the Minilab changes to channel 1 (?).
This is normal behavior: channel is part of the preset, so if you change preset, then you change channel.
As all of Minilab presets are set to channel 1 as default, changing preset goes back to channel 1
Robert
Arturia team

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines