October 25, 2014, 05:44:22 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Select Pattern with Ableton Clip  (Read 690 times)

noCore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
    • noCore
Select Pattern with Ableton Clip
« on: July 08, 2013, 04:11:40 am »
hey everyone. just got myself a SparkLE and am really enjoying it thus far. Working on integrating it into my live setup... and I have a few questions which I hope aren't too complicated to figure out.


for starters - I am running SparkLE in ableton as the plug in. I have it's TEMPO and HOST buttons selected.. so it's all synced up and seems to be playing nice all in all.

What I'm wondering is if it is possible to use a MIDI clip in ableton to select which pattern the SparkLE plays...  so that when I'm navigating through my set (with a Novation Launchpad), and if I launch the clip, the pattern will change.  I also want to be able to send STOP and PLAY commands to the SparkLE with Ableton clips.. ..though if I can manage even the first bit, I suppose I can just have the SparkLE launch a blank pattern (when I want it to "stop") - if accessing the transport controls via MIDI is blocked off while in host mode.. or something.


Can any one help me figure this one out?

Cheers!

.miQ
www.nocore.ca
« Last Edit: July 08, 2013, 05:55:16 am by noCore »

noCore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
    • noCore
Re: Select Pattern with Ableton Clip
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2013, 07:44:27 am »
so basically, I just want to be able to select a pattern on the SparkLE with MIDI...  it could be with a MIDI note sent to the SparkLE... or with Bank/Program selection within a MIDI clip (in Ableton)

there's gotta be a way...    ???

noCore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
    • noCore
Re: Select Pattern with Ableton Clip
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2013, 07:51:26 am »
aha... found a topic - http://www.arturia.com/evolution/smf/index.php?topic=13244.msg34545#msg34545

but running into the same issue... no MIDI learn on the SparkLE (but it does seem to work with Spark Creative)

noCore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
    • noCore
Re: Select Pattern with Ableton Clip
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2013, 08:11:49 am »
phew that was scary... switched over to the Spark Creative skin to try assigning a MIDI note (in an Ableton MIDI clip).. seemed like it took - but then all my patterns in the project went bonkers.

Luckily closing Live and starting again cleared it up - and the MIDI note still seems to be selecting the pattern, which is good.  Still a bit of a pain though.

What would be great - would be if the midi clip in Ableton could select the Bank/Pattern itself (see attached .jpg).
« Last Edit: July 09, 2013, 08:29:09 am by noCore »

noCore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 0
    • noCore
Re: Select Pattern with Ableton Clip
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2013, 07:32:18 pm »
anyone got Python chops and interested in digging into Ableton Live's API ?

Here's some info...

http://remotescripts.blogspot.ca/

http://julienbayle.net/ableton-live-9-midi-remote-scripts/
« Last Edit: July 10, 2013, 07:38:25 pm by noCore »

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Select Pattern with Ableton Clip
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2013, 09:23:37 am »
Hi,
in the upcoming 1.7 pattern change will be recordable through parameter automation.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines