November 29, 2014, 12:03:15 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Using own samples in SparkLE  (Read 755 times)

Sasha_Napoli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Using own samples in SparkLE
« on: June 23, 2013, 09:55:16 pm »
Hi!
How can I convert my own *.wav-samples in to the Spark format? And how to fill it in the Spark?
Best regards,
Alex

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Using own samples in SparkLE
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2013, 09:46:11 am »
You just have to drag'n'drop the sample on the pad.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

JRCriton

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Using own samples in SparkLE
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2014, 05:43:51 pm »
For some reason when I try to drag and drop .wav files onto the pads it wont let me? When I was using the demo it permitted me to use this option, but once I had the hardware and I registered it and it switched from the demo mode to "fully operational mode" drag and drop stopped working. The other issues I'm experiencing are, when I do the drag and drop audio rendering option it also wont work right. Sometimes I get a file and most of the time I don't. I do wait for the file to render when that option pops up. Also I have noticed if I switch the kits out, by about the 5 kit the software no longer loads new kits unless I restart it and if I try to load a kit when it quits loading them the 2nd attempt causes the program to crash. My SparkLe software version is 1.7.1 and this is an issue for  both the stand alone and the plug-in version. My computer specs are, Win 7 Home Premium 32 bit service pack 1, AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4400+ 2.30, 5.5 Gig of memory. I have the software set to administrative privileges.
I hope to hear from someone soon and thank you for your time.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2014, 06:08:49 pm by JRCriton »

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 540
  • Karma: 32
Re: Using own samples in SparkLE
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2014, 09:29:55 am »
Hi JRCriton,

I think you should make a clean reinstall.
First uninstall Spark then delete this folder :
C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Spark


Then you can make a clean reinstall. You can try the 1.7.2 beta :
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/smf/index.php?topic=14020.0
.......testing.......

JRCriton

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Using own samples in SparkLE
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2014, 04:20:19 pm »
Hi JRCriton,

I think you should make a clean reinstall.
First uninstall Spark then delete this folder :
C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Spark


Then you can make a clean reinstall. You can try the 1.7.2 beta :
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/smf/index.php?topic=14020.0


I did what you requested and for some reason it still will not work right. Is there a way to uninstall completely? What I mean is, I'm noticing that my administrative settings are still retained even after an uninstall. Also I noticed I've only had to enter the authorize code twice even though I've uninstalled reinstalled over five times. Yes, I've uninstalled and removed the folder as suggested. So I'm wondering if uninstall isn't removing all lines of registry coding....Or something else. I'm also noticing my computer hates the .exe it can take over 10 minuets until the icon renders if it does at all. Then getting the program to install after I can click on the file takes time. Once it took about 20 minutes till the install prompt popped up. Then one time it took about and hour for my computer to let me delete the .exe file. It reminds me of cds I've had in the past were to computer is trying to read the information, but the disk is damaged so you just hear the laser reading the same spot over and over and if you are lucky you'll be able to see or run what is on the disk. I've only had this issue with one other program on my computer it was an Advanced Math program and it was a common problem according to what I read online.  Hope to hear from someone soon and thank you for your time.
Sincerely,
JRCriton

JRCriton

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Using own samples in SparkLE
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2014, 05:05:22 pm »
Okay the drag and drop sound files onto the pads is now working. What I did was, I unchecked the run program as an administrator check box. But the other listed issues are still occurring. But hey, I can use the device now just how I intended to.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines