October 26, 2014, 08:52:02 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Not able to use hardware Category & Preset knobs with Analog Lab plugin.  (Read 1296 times)

Old_School

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
DAW is Live 8.2.3
Keyboard and software is 49 key + Analog Laboratory.

In standalone I change category and presets via hardware but in Ableton Live I cannot. It simply flips between two choices and doesn't scroll through.

Any way to fix this?

« Last Edit: March 22, 2013, 10:18:25 am by David@Arturia »

Dav1d

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 571
  • Karma: 27
This is a Known bug with Ableton.

The workAround is a little tricky,on the software side (see accompanying picture).
The idea is that keyboard data will be sent to MidiPipe (instead of Live), processed by MidiPipe (insert extra events), then looped back to Live using MidiPipe virtual drivers.

MidiPipe setup
==============
- download MidiPipe http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/10541/midipipe
- unzip into \Applications
- power up Laboratory keyboard
- launch MidiPipe
- load the attached "pipe" (Laboratory.mipi)
- be sure the Laboratory pipe is active (you should see 4 steps)

Live setup
==========
Here just tell Live to use the pipe instead of the plain old keyboard
- Open Live preferences
- Go to Midi page
- turn off "input: The Laboratory"
- turn on "input: MidiPipe Output 1" (both "Track" and "Remote")

That pretty much all you have to do.
The drawback is that you have to launch MidiPipe each time (there should be a way to automate this task.
« Last Edit: April 10, 2013, 02:51:12 pm by David@Arturia »

kcearl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: 35
Is there a workaround for the PC?

Dav1d

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 571
  • Karma: 27
For PC, you can use MidiOX:
==> http://www.midiox.com/
 :)

kcearl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: 35
thanks Ill give it a shot, or maybe wait for an update...Im getting a lot of crashes in Live with Arturia plugs, especially SEM V, though I guess that should be another thread


please make them more stable with Live :)

Old_School

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
load the attached "pipe" (Laboratory.mipi)

Where is that?

Thanks

Old_School

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Where is this .mipi file?
 ???


Dav1d

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 571
  • Karma: 27
I just added it, sorry  :)

Old_School

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Cheers Thanks!

domtak

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 1
So I just purchased Analog Experience 49 and discover this issue with Ableton Live (the DAW I used).

With the Laboratory nothing happens when I turn the preset dials. With the Lab I have the same action where just 2 presets can be selected.

This pretty much defeats the whole point of having a dedicated controller, I don't want to be sat by a computer clicking away, I want to use the hardware. So, what is cause of the bug? Is it Ableton or is it Arturia software?

Pretty frustrated to be honest - how long has this software been in existence and the only fix is a hack?

 >:(

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines