November 28, 2014, 06:56:13 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Audio in question:  (Read 481 times)

thecyantist

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Audio in question:
« on: June 05, 2013, 02:06:23 am »

  I am trying to use the Audio in function of the Minibrute and I am wondering some specifics on it.

  I took and out from another analog synth I have and it worked great using it as a 2nd oscillator.  But what I wanted to do next is run a line out from my sound card using a digital VST to audio in on the mini brute.  I ran the line out, to the input of the brute but nothing comes through :(.  I took that same line out and plugged it into a guitar amp and it worked just fine.

 So, I am wondering, is it necessary that the line out be amplified in order to be run through the line in of the brute?  I cannot come up with any other reason it would not be working.

 Thank you for any help.

tertior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: 2
Re: Audio in question:
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2013, 11:49:02 am »
yes the signal must be amplified;  look the other post for "audio in" on the forum MB

Thunderroad75

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: 1
Re: Audio in question:
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2013, 07:41:08 pm »
I have had my Roland Fantom X going straight into my Minibrute with no signal problems. Saying that I use TRS cables all the time and I have to have the Fantom X at full volume.

matias_thinKing

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 2
Re: Audio in question:
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2013, 05:45:32 pm »
are you sure you are driving a line level signal?  it doesn't get hotter than line level, so you may be outputting a mic level signal or a -10dBv consumer-grade signal.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines