May 26, 2015, 01:55:56 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Presets are not reloaded on plugin restart  (Read 106 times)

joepalos

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Presets are not reloaded on plugin restart
« on: April 22, 2015, 07:50:11 pm »
This is what happens:

1. I choose a preset in Analog Lab
2. I use it; it works normally
3. I save the project in my DAW, and exit
4. When I reload the project later, Analog Lab loads a weird sounding "default" preset instead of the one that was selected when I saved.

If I copy the device and paste it in another track, it also happens. In other words: whenever Analog Lab is restarted, it loads a weird "default" preset instead of the one that was selected before. This happens on Cubase, Ableton Live and Bitwig Studio.

How may I fix this? It's a pain.  ???

I use Windows 7.

sps

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Presets are not reloaded on plugin restart
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2015, 11:12:34 pm »
hello,

here is the same problem.
It will not only appear when i save, it is the same issue with open and then reopen the edit windows.
See my thread
http://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=84439.0

greetings
RME HDSP 9652 2xUAD1  Cubase8.01  3,0 ghz Quadcore 8GB
WIN7 Sp1 64bit

joepalos

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Presets are not reloaded on plugin restart
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2015, 04:30:36 pm »
Let's hope we can get some answers. This is driving me crazy.

smarg

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Presets are not reloaded on plugin restart
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2015, 08:57:32 pm »
sounds like my issue..http://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=84330.0

on my system it only happens with PROPHET 5 sounds....try using other synths.

and no, you probably will not get answers from arturia

joepalos

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Presets are not reloaded on plugin restart
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2015, 07:27:35 pm »
I found a "fix":

If you go to the "LIVE" part of Analog Lab, you can assign individual presets to one of 127 slots. If you put the presets you're using there, on one of the slots, and have it selected from there, you can duplicate the track, save, load, etc. and the preset will load properly. Of course the number of slots is limited, but 127 should be enough to at least keep you from manually reloading presets every time you load your most recent projects or songs.

It's a shit way of doing things, but it's better than nothing I guess.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.10 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines