November 24, 2014, 05:28:44 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: analog lab not working with ableton 9  (Read 3460 times)

Arrakis

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
analog lab not working with ableton 9
« on: May 09, 2013, 06:04:46 am »
Hi,

I recently upgraded to ableton live 9 from 8 and now ableton no longer recognises analog laboratory plugin.   I read online that 9 supports 64 bit.  I installed mine over a year ago so maybe I dont have 64 bit. So I did a search that says analog laboratory now supports 64 bit  but  I could not see a link  anywhere. I looked on the site an found an update 1.5.2.  I downloaded and installed but still no good. Is this the right file to download.  It certainly isnt made clear anywhere on the website. Advise needed to get my lab working again please.

thinkfusionart

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: analog lab not working with ableton 9
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2013, 04:56:21 pm »
Is there anybody who can fix this problem?

I also have this situation.

thinkfusionart

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: analog lab not working with ableton 9
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2013, 03:41:54 pm »
knock knock...

Anyone?

tgs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: analog lab not working with ableton 9
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2013, 10:30:07 pm »
hey yall, im using ableton 9 and everything is working fine for 64bit.

i would try uninstalling the previous version of the software, downloading the newest one from the arturia page, and installing it, making sure that you choose the right VST folders that ableton will look to. When starting Ableton 9 64bit, just go to plugins and it should appear in that folder.

thinkfusionart

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: analog lab not working with ableton 9
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2013, 03:57:01 pm »
This is how it looks like.

davidterranova

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: analog lab not working with ableton 9
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2013, 04:32:43 pm »
Having exactly the same problem. Did you manage to fix this?
I posted it on ableton's forum: https://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=195701&start=0

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 287
  • Karma: 2
Re: analog lab not working with ableton 9
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2013, 08:54:43 pm »
Hi

I m sorry you had no answer sooner, I understand that you re not talking about Analog Lab but Analog laboratory!
So you are on Mac ? what version ?
Live 9 64 this is clear.
You can not see it listed in the VSTs ?

If on mac, check that it is up to date in /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/
If you are not sure, delete it and reinstall it.

Does the AU or standalone work fine ?

Best
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

Dj ChefLara

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: analog lab not working with ableton 9
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2013, 02:01:18 am »
Hi guys....
I have also had crashing problems with the VST plug in of Analog Laboratory in Ableton (either version 8 or the 9 i have just installed)....the thing that most confuses me is that most of the times it works just fine and others it crashes ....In fact, I'm writing now because the software does not function at all...no sound when playing the keys or anything and the crashing is now repeated if I try to do something ....
I'm running a MacBook Pro 2009 with 4GB of RAM....Ive just formatted the hard drive to make my system setup work smoother.
I bought the product a month ago. Dont know what to do. Any help? Thanks a lot.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines