October 31, 2014, 02:50:59 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Heavy cpu spikes with VDM and Studio 1...  (Read 782 times)

thebdp

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Heavy cpu spikes with VDM and Studio 1...
« on: May 08, 2013, 02:32:18 am »
Is anybody else having this issue? It's really a bummer cause i love the sounds in the VDM but it's hardly useable for me at the moment due to all the cpu spike i get.  :-\

I'm running a 24" intel imac duo core with 4gb ram and an Echo audiofire as my interface.I use the Padkontrol to trigger the vdm btw. while i realize that this isn't the ideal machine for recording, i honestly don't have too many issues with other 3rd party instruments... I picked up the V-collection recently and have had issues with some of the other instruments in there as well, but not nearly as bad as the VDM.

As always, any help is much appreciated.

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Heavy cpu spikes with VDM and Studio 1...
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2013, 01:47:01 pm »
Hi,
are you using VDM in a DAW?
If yes, do you have same problems in standalone mode?

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

thebdp

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: Heavy cpu spikes with VDM and Studio 1...
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2013, 03:09:39 am »
Ya, as it says in the post title  ;)... all kidding aside, I never use it in stand alone mode although i had it running in standalone for a bit earlier and didn't see much cpu activity. It's pretty bad in Studio One.

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.542
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Heavy cpu spikes with VDM and Studio 1...
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2013, 09:52:24 am »
Sorry I was reading at the post when answering and did not check the title.
Can you tell me the sample rate and audio buffer size you are using in Studio One?
Kevin
Soft Arturia

thebdp

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: Heavy cpu spikes with VDM and Studio 1...
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2013, 03:20:14 pm »
I typically switch between 256 and 512 samples at 44.1 khz.

mpc60champ

  • Beta-testers
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: 3
Re: Heavy cpu spikes with VDM and Studio 1...
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2013, 09:25:41 pm »
stick to 512 sample buffer. Are you using the asio4all driver? I am running asio4all in studio 1 with 512 sample buffer and spark CDM and VDM work fine even if I am doing a ton of filter sweeps and automations.

vaikl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
  • Karma: -1
Re: Heavy cpu spikes with VDM and Studio 1...
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2013, 12:37:58 am »
stick to 512 sample buffer. Are you using the asio4all driver? I am running asio4all in studio 1 with 512 sample buffer and spark CDM and VDM work fine even if I am doing a ton of filter sweeps and automations.

ASIO4ALL is not for Macs and is not made for "speeding up" something. It's just a bridge between very old and crappy Windows audio frameworks and the ASIO drivers for pro equipment.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines