October 24, 2014, 11:37:00 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Removing duplicate presets??  (Read 739 times)

kcearl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: 35
Removing duplicate presets??
« on: April 13, 2013, 03:49:35 am »
I have some presets that are duplicates, their preset names end in "copy copy" and whenever they come up whilst scrolling through the presets, they crash standalone, and Ableton Live...

I opened one in edit mode back to the prophet V and there was no preset, just a blank page...which also caused a crash

I have to reinstall Laboratory from scratch to get it working with the keyboard again or it just freezes and gives me a runtime error (r6025)

« Last Edit: April 13, 2013, 03:51:16 am by kcearl »

cygnusus

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
Re: Removing duplicate presets??
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2013, 04:45:10 am »
I had the same issue. I ended up reinstalling from the disk then just applying patch 1.5.2.
I think what messed up my original install was installing the addon scenes before applying the patch. I didn't install any addons the second time around.

kcearl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: 35
Re: Removing duplicate presets??
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2013, 06:38:58 am »
Im not sure what the addons are..i installed from the download as i have no disks :(


Glad its not just me though, thanks or replying

kcearl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: 35
Re: Removing duplicate presets??
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2013, 06:26:14 pm »
EDIT:

Thanks to David the problem is resolved. I thought Id post this in case anyone else comes across it.

On the PC you must ensure that View hidden folders is enabled.

Do a clean install and copy the folder from here C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Analog Laboratory

If "rogue" copies appear again and screw up scrolling through presets all you need to do it replace this folder with the 'clean" copy youve saved

Works as it should now...end of headache
« Last Edit: April 22, 2013, 06:02:56 pm by kcearl »

cygnusus

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 1
Re: Removing duplicate presets??
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2013, 03:52:48 am »
Glad to hear that you solved it.
The addons that I were referring to are these:
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/en/products/ALE/resources.html
There is the1.5.2 update and additional scenes.

kcearl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: 35
Re: Removing duplicate presets??
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2013, 03:33:30 pm »
Thanks for that

I may have initially installed these but forgot about them...thanks for the reminder

kcearl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: 35
Re: Removing duplicate presets??
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2013, 06:08:06 am »
so I installed them and that where the duplicate are from that cause all the problems...

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines