March 04, 2015, 09:43:02 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: minibrute audio in  (Read 489 times)

mikrophonie

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
minibrute audio in
« on: October 28, 2014, 05:55:03 pm »
I have asked this about microbrute but would like to know about minibrute; can I use full processing potential of minibrute using a line into the audio in? I am using a piano mic through a mixer and and out on aux send.
secondly does it require me to hold a key down to trigger the minibrute?

yusynth

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: 23
Re: minibrute audio in
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2014, 03:39:28 pm »
Yes

mikrophonie

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: minibrute audio in
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2014, 12:07:09 pm »
Sorry, is that yes I can use the full processing potential of the minibrute on the audio in signal - or yes I have to hold down a keyboard key to trigger audio in?
« Last Edit: November 03, 2014, 12:13:20 pm by mikrophonie »

tertior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: 3
Re: minibrute audio in
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2014, 08:44:16 pm »
It's yes for the both in your first post

beefinator

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 1
    • Soundcloud page
Re: minibrute audio in
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2014, 11:56:27 pm »
Just hit the gate source switch HOLD or *AUDIO (I forget what exact term it uses)
HOLD makes it constantly on.  AUDIO makes it open whenever the audio input hits a threshold.  Not all that useful, because the threshold (even at lowest setting) is quite high (i.e. meant more for modular synth gear than a line input), but YMMV, try it out.

KarlVocoda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: minibrute audio in
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2015, 10:28:50 pm »
I also have an audio in question.

I am trying to process external audio with the minibrute SE in the same way shown in this video - but I am not getting any audio coming through. I have set the switch on the back to audio as shown in this video and there is definitely signal going into the minibrute as I have checked by plugging it in to something else. 

Anyone got any Ideas?  ???

KarlVocoda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: minibrute audio in
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2015, 02:15:44 pm »
No worrys, it's working now. Turns out I wasn't putting enough signal in, although it was quite high in the first place.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines