November 23, 2014, 05:48:58 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic  (Read 3427 times)

terrym

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 469
  • Karma: 59
    • soundcloud.com/logicaldream
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #15 on: March 13, 2013, 10:27:50 pm »
hi moritmer , i saw your wrapping with automap just a quick tip  make sure you rewrapp the plugin after any updates as this can cause problems with the plugin

hope this helps

regards

terrym
Terry
aka Logicaldream

mortimer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #16 on: March 14, 2013, 07:53:05 am »
no wrapping--the plugin is as delivered from Arturia.

mortimer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #17 on: April 03, 2013, 03:21:57 pm »
Well, I was hoping it was getting handled by tech support, but I've since heard nothing. Any news on an upgrade, folks? This one's been hanging around too long!

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 287
  • Karma: 2
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #18 on: April 05, 2013, 06:00:06 pm »
Hi

I'm sorry you had no answer recently.
We will probably release soon (in 1 or 2 weeks).

If you are in a hurry you send me a PM to join the beta

best
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

mortimer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #19 on: April 05, 2013, 06:02:21 pm »
Thanks Adrien--I'm happy to hear that there's a new release in the pipes. I'm happy to wait a bit more. Cheers.

DiScO

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #20 on: April 29, 2013, 08:44:16 pm »
Just wanted to add I have exactly the same problem using an imac i7 3.4Ghz running ML 10.8.3 in Cubase 7.0.3. CPU spikes / clicks when the GUI is open but gone when closed.

Cheers.

DiScO

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #21 on: April 30, 2013, 12:04:36 pm »
Just downloaded 1.1.6 and it's all good, didn't see that thanks!

DiScO

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #22 on: May 04, 2013, 02:35:32 pm »
Back with bad news, got the same problem with 1.1.6 when bringing up the GUI. I'm using the VST in Cubase 7.0.3 on an imac 3.4Ghz i7. Same issue whereas the CPU meter spikes, but does not appear to constantly overload. Causes audio glitches etc, pretty much unusable.

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 287
  • Karma: 2
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #23 on: May 21, 2013, 11:49:15 pm »
Hi

this is strangely coming and not all the time, do you have any project, preset, and reproduction steps please ?
Have you contacted the support ?

Thank you
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

pkdick

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: -2
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #24 on: May 30, 2013, 10:26:24 pm »
'just wanted to add I have exactly the same problem using an imac i7 3.4Ghz running ML 10.8.3 in Cubase 7.0.3. CPU spikes / clicks when the GUI is open but gone when closed'

im getting the same problem as above, pretty much unusable at the moment

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 287
  • Karma: 2
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #25 on: June 12, 2013, 12:50:36 am »
hi

I'm sorry to ear that.

could you pplease send me materials (projects ..., presets).

Thank you in advance
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

pkdick

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: -2
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #26 on: June 16, 2013, 10:22:42 pm »
Its maxing out a single core even with the most basic of set ups - oberheim + spark, nothing else. does the same with a more complicated set up- takes out a single core and logic stutters to a halt.

Analog lab is doing the same thing- massive spike on same cpu core- logic falls apart. cant use this plug-in either..

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 287
  • Karma: 2
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #27 on: June 21, 2013, 06:06:10 pm »
Hi

this is so strange,
Does this also happen when your GUI is closed ?

Best
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

pkdick

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: -2
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #28 on: June 22, 2013, 05:03:43 pm »
its fine when its not open, attached are screenshots of open and closed

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 287
  • Karma: 2
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #29 on: June 24, 2013, 01:29:07 am »
Hi again.

This is something weird that we are tracking, that seems to be really sensible on logic.
It is not in 1.1.7, but I really hope we will find this soon.

The best I can say for now to Logic user, is to prefer non GUI interaction when performing live.

Best
(PS send me ths Logic project too please. thank you)
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines